There are 238 listed books by Dorchester Publishing..
Title: Water Witch
Author: Deborah LEBLANC
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Dunny knew from an early age what it meant to be an outsider. Her special abilities earned her many names, like freak and water witch. So she vowed to keep her powers a secret. But now her talents may be the only hope of two missing children. A young boy and girl have vanished, feared lost in the mysterious bayous of Louisiana. But they didn't just disappear, they were taken and amid the ghosts and spirits of the swamp, there is a danger worse than any other, one with very special plans for the children - and for anyone who dares to interfere ..." Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of the Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) Edition. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004687) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Cathedral of Vampires
Author: Mary Ann MITCHELL
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Mass market edition published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). In very fine and unread condition. "They live among us, unnoticed. They amuse themselves with our suffering. They survive on our blood. They are vampires. Amongst the most infamous and powerful of these creatures is the notorious Marquis de Sade, his perverse and unholy desires still unquenched after two centuries. But his offspring, vampires of his own making, have hungers and desires of their own and the strongest is the need for revenge ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004688) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Flesh Gothic
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror), this mass market papaerback is in very fine and unread condition. "Hildreth House isn't like other mansions. One warm night in early spring, fourteen people entered Hildreth House's labyrinthine halls to partake in diabolical debauchery. When the orgy was over, the slaughter began. The next morning, thirteen of the revellers were found naked and butchered. Dismembered. Mutilated. But the fourteenth body was never found ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004689) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Flesh Gothic
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Hildreth House isn't like other mansions. One warm night in early spring, fourteen people entered Hildreth House's labyrinthine halls to partake in diabolical debauchery. When the orgy was over, the slaughter began. The next morning, thirteen of the revellers were found naked and butchered. Dismembered. Mutilated. But the fourteenth body was never found ..." Very fine and unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004690) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Infernal Angel
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). Very fine and unread. "The city of Hell. That's what Hell is now, an endless metropolis bristling with black skyscrapers, raging in eternal horror. The moon is black and the sky is blood red. Screams rip down the streets and through the alleys. The people trudge down the sidewalks on their way to work or stores ... just like in other cities. There's only one difference. In this city, the people are dead ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004692) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Infernal Angel
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This mass market paperback was published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror) and is in very fine and unread condition. "The city of Hell. That's what Hell is now, an endless metropolis bristling with black skyscrapers, raging in eternal horror. The moon is black and the sky is blood red. Screams rip down the streets and through the alleys. The people trudge down the sidewalks on their way to work or stores ... just like in other cities. There's only one difference. In this city, the people are dead ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004693) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Blood of the Wolf
Author: Jeffrey GODDIN
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 1992
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Good condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Reading creases to spine. Some tanning to pages. From the author of "The Living Dead". There are two things you ought to know: 1. Lycanthropy - the assumption of the form and characteristics of a wolf or other predatory animal held to be possible through the practice of witchcraft or magic. 2. Even a man who's pure in heart, and says his prayers at night, may become a wolf when the wolfbane blooms, and the moon shines full and bright...
Ref: (005483) Price: £ 3.99
Title: Flesh
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: missing, missing condition
Dust Jacket: missing
Comment: Mass-market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) in 2009 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. Fine and unread condition. "Something Deadly has come to town - a slimy, slithering ... thing like nothing anyone has seen before. With its dull eyes and its hideous mouth, it's always hunting for a new host to burrow into and humans are the perfect prey. But the truly shocking part is not what it does to you when it invades your body - it's what it makes you do to others." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007819) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Showdown Trail
Author: Louis L'AMOUR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First
Description: Softback, Very Good condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First time in paperback. Perhaps more so than any other author, Louis L'Amour has come to epitomize the Old West, its legends, its history and its people. Collected here are two of L'Amour's classic novels, appearing in paperback for the first time in these restored versions. "The Trail to Peach Meadow Canon" was originally published in a magazine, then substantially changed and expanded when it appeared as a full-length novel years later. "Shadow Trail" also first appeared in a magazine but was reworked and expanded into the novel The Tall Stranger. Finally, after all these years, this edition presents these brilliant novellas in their original magazine versions, as they were first written." Damaged in transit from publisher leading to creasing to top right hand corner of front cover. Unread. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005564) Price: £ 4.79
Title: The Midnight Room
Author: Ed GORMAN
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. Mint and unread. It started as a burglary. That would have been bad enough. But when the masked intruder forced Dr Olson at gunpoint to open his safe, the doctor knew he was really in trouble. In the safe were two DVDs, private movies he had made of those girls he had kidnpped... and killed. Suddenly the burglary became blackmail. But blackmailing a serial killer can be a dangerous game. Especially when he's as smart - and good with a scalpel - as Dr Olson. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005861) Price: £ 6.99
Title: The Everlasting
Author: Tim LEBBON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction) in May, 2007.
"Only Scott can keep the vengeful ghost from completing his unholy ritual. Thirty years ago, Scott's grandfather slaughtered his best friend, then committed suicide. Now the spirit of the murdered man has returned, seeking the ancient volume that can return him to life - forever. Pursued by this savage spirit and accompanied by a strange woman who claims to be immortal, Scott must do the impossible. He must find the book that may have driven his grandfather to murder and destroy it before its secrets can be revealed. His desperate search will take him places few living people have been, including the nightmare known as The House of the Screaming Skulls..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004892) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Messenger
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Leisure (Dorchester Publishing) in August 2004.
"Have you ever wanted to be someone else? Well, someone else is about to become you. He will seep into your body. He will share your soul and your mind. He will feel what you feel, your pleasure, your pain. And then he will make you kill. He will drive you to perform horrific ritual murder and unimaginable occult rites. You are about to be possessed, but not by a ghost. It's something far worse.
The devil has a messenger, and that messenger is here, now, in your town. He has something for you - a very special delivery indeed. It's an invitation you can't refuse, an invitation to orgies of blood and mayhem. Don't answer the door. There's a bit of Hell waiting for you on the other side." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004893) Price: £ 6.49
Title: To Wake the Dead
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: This title was published in the UK as Amara. Unread. Slight bump at head and tail of book spine caused in transit from the publishers. American First Edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing and a stated first edition September 2003 by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books). "Amara was once the Princess of Egypt, the beautiful wife of Mentuhotep the First. Now, 4000 years later, she and her coffin are merely prized exhibits of the Charles Ward museum. Her lovely face and strong young body are no more. If you were to look at her today you would see only a brittle bundle of bones and dried skin. But looks can be very deceiving..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (003891) Price: £ 9.99
Title: To Wake The Dead
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Very Fine
Comment: American First Edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing and a stated first edition September 2003 by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books). This title was published in the UK as Amara. Unread. Slight bump at head and tail of book spine caused in transit from the publishers. "Amara was once the Princess of Egypt, the beautiful wife of Mentuhotep the First. Now, 4000 years later, she and her coffin are merely prized exhibits of the Charles Ward museum. Her lovely face and strong young body are no more. If you were to look at her today you would see only a brittle bundle of bones and dried skin. But looks can be very deceiving..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (003892) Price: £ 9.99
Title: The Infinite
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: American First Edition. Full 1 to 10 number sequence and a stated First Edition September 2001. Price still on dustjacket. "Harrow is haunted, they say. The mansion is a place of tragedy and nightmares, evil and insanity. First it was a madman's fortress; then it became a school. Now it lies empty. An obsessed woman named Ivy Martin wants to bring the house back to life. And Jack Fleetwood, a ghost hunter, wants to find out what lruks within Harrow." IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DISPATCH
Ref: (003896) Price: £12.99
Title: Four Dark Nights
Author: Bentley LITTLE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: American First Edition. Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing and a stated First Edition October 2002. Four original novellas by Bentley Little, Christopher Golden, Tom Piccirilli and Douglas Clegg. The novellas are: The Circle by Bentley Little, Pyre by Christopher Golden, Jonah Arose by Tom Piccirilli and The Words by Douglas Clegg.
Ref: (003897) Price: £10.99
Title: Museum of Horrors
Author: Dennis ETCHISON (Editor)
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Very Fine
Comment: American First Edition. Full 1 to 10 number sequence and a stated First Edition October 2001. 18 original tales of terror including contributions by Laymon, Piccirilli, Somtow, Straub, William F Nolan, Ramsey Campbell, Melanie Tem and Charles L Grant.
Ref: (003898) Price: £12.99
Title: Cover
Author: Jack KETCHUM
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Lee is a veteran who came back from the war a changed man. He's haunted and scarred. And his grip on reality is weakening, especially since his wife and son left him. He keeps to himself, deep in the woods. But today he's not alone. A group of weekend campers have intruded on his fragile world. For Lee this means he's back in the war. For the unsuspecting visitors it means a fight to stay alive." Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006226) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Nailed by the Heart (SIGNED) paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2000
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This copy of Nailed by the Heart (Simon Clark's first novel) is an American version and was published by Dorchester Publishing. The book has been SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page. "The Stainforth family - Chris, Ruth and their young son, David - moved into the ancient seafort in a nice little coastal town to begin a new life, to start afresh. At the time it seemed like the perfect place to do it, so quiet, so secluded. But they had no way of knowing that they'd moved into what was once a sacred site of an old religion. And that the old god is not dead - only waiting..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006381) Price: £ 8.99
Title: The Shore
Author: Robert DUNBAR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Mint and unread. As a winter storm tightens its grip on the small shore town of Edgeharbor, the residents are frightened of much more than the pounding waves and bitter winds. A series of horrible murders has the town cowering in fear. Mangled victims bear the marks of savage claws, and strange, bloody footprints mar the beach. A young policewoman and a mysterious stranger are all that stand between this isolated community and an ancient, monstrous evil. From the author of The Pines. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005862) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Island
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). Unread. "When Rupert Conway set out on a cruise with seven other people, he planned to swim a little, get some sun and relax. He certainly didn't plan to get shipwrecked. But after the yacht blew up, that's what happened - he and his shipmates were stranded on a deserted island. Luckily for them, the island has plenty of fresh water and enough food to last until they get rescued. And, luckily for Rupert, most of his fellow castaways are attractive women.
But that's where his luck ran out - because the castaways aren't alone on the island. There's a maniac on the loose ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004667) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Blood of the Wolf
Author: Jeffrey GODDIN
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: Dorc
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Good condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Under the rose light of the sodium vapors, a man was making his unsteady way along the edge of the gutter. The creature loped onto the sidewalk behind him and suddenly leaped. The man's cry was choked off in his throat as the ivory fangs cut into his flesh...
Ref: (004837) Price: £ 3.49
Title: A House Divided
Author: Deborah LEBLANC
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: vERY minor crease across top right hand corner of front cover. Top edge inside front cover slightly tanned. "Keith Lafleur, Louisiana's largest and greediest building contractor, thinks he's cut the deal of a lifetime. The huge old, two-story, clapboard house is his for the taking as long as he can move it to a new location. It's too big to move as it is, but Lafleur's solution is simple: divide it in half. He has no idea, though, that by splitting the house he'll be dividing a family - a family long dead, a family that still exists in the house, including a mother who will destroy anyone who keeps her apart from her children." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005296) Price: £ 5.25
Title: Blood Games
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "They meet for one week every year, five young women, best friends since college, in search of fun and thrills. Each year they choose a different place for their reunion. This year it's Helen's choice, and she chose the Totem Pole Lodge. Bad choice... The Totel Pole Lodge is a deserted resort hotel deep in the woods with a gory past..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007820) Price: £ 6.29
Title: This Rage of Echoes SIGNED Paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (signed)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: None
Comment: A FIRST US EDITION (First Printing) paperback copy published by Leisure Fiction (Dorchester Publishing) in November 2007 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. The book is +SIGNED+ by Simon Clark on the title page. "The future looked good for Mason until the night he was attacked ... by someone who looked exactly like him. Soon he will undertand that something monstrous is happening - something that transforms ordinary people into replicas of him ... duplicates driven by irresistable bloodlust." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004559) Price: £ 8.99
Title: This Rage of Echoes SIGNED Paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (signed)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: None
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence. A first US edition first printing published by Leisure Fiction (Dorchester Publishing) in November 2007. The book is +SIGNED+ by Simon Clark on the title page. !The future looked good for Mason until the night he was attacked ... by someone who looked exactly like him. Soon he will undertand that something monstrous is happening - something that transforms ordinary people into replicas of him ... duplicates driven by irresistable bloodlust." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004560) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Dark Mountain
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published in March 2009 by dorchester (Leisure Fiction), with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. The book is in VERY FINE and UNREAD condition. "For two families, it was supposed to be a relaxing camping trip in the California mountains. They thought it would be fun to get away from everything for a while. But they're not alone. The woods are also home to two terrifying residents who don't take kindly to strangers - an old hag with unholy powers, and her hulking son, a half-wild brute with uncontrollable, violent urges. The campers still need to get away - but now their lives depend on it." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007821) Price: £ 6.49
Title: In This Skin (SIGNED) Paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: None
Comment: First US paperback edition. Published June 2004. The Luxor dance hall has seen a lot over the last 100 years. 3 strangers will soon learn the extent of the dance hall's power. SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page.
Ref: (004309) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Death's Dominion (SIGNED) Paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: None
Comment: First US paperback edition. Published November 2006. "Humanity creates monsters that docilely serve their masters. And then they start to fight back." SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004310) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Death's Dominion (SIGNED) Paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: None
Comment: Published November 2006 - first US paperback edition. "Humanity creates monsters that docilely serve their masters. And then they start to fight back." SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004311) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Into the Fire
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Near Fine
Comment: Unread, but minor bump at head of bok spine caused in transit from the publisher. "Stated First Edition September 2005". First US edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Price still on dustjacket. Please Note: when this title was published in the UK it was published as The Glory Bus. "Pretty, young Pamela was a very happy newly-wed with a loving husband and a beautiful home. But all that changed the night Rodney broke in. He's been obsessed with Pamela since high school and now he intends to make her his slave for ever..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (003711) Price: £10.99
Title: Baby Moll
Author: John FARRIS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Six years after quitting the Florida mob, Peter Mallory is about to be dragged back in. Stalked by a vicious killer and losing his hold on power, Mallory's old boss needs help - the kind of help only a man like Mallory can provide. First publication in 50 years. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. John Farris writing as Steve Brackeen. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004637) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Door Through Space
Author: Marion Zimmer BRADLEY
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Wolf : a deadly world under a cold red sun, old when Terrans were learning to walk upright. Only one Terran agent knew Wolf well enough to pass undetected but he had ruined his usefulness long ago. And yet only this scarred and bitter man could discover the secret of The Door Through Space ...
Spanning half a century, Marion Zimmer Bradley's science fiction career produced more than fifty novels and dozens of anthologies with The Door Through Space being the author's first published novel. Re-published here for the first time for more than 45 years.
Ref: (004669) Price: £ 5.49
Title: The Nightmare Chronicles
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 1999
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Good condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Reading creases to spine. Thirteen chilling tales of terror from one of the masters of the horror story.
Ref: (004855) Price: £ 3.49
Title: Naomi
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Naomi went into the tunnels to destroy herself... but found an even more terrible fate awaiting her in the twisted corridors. And now the man who loves Naomi must find her... and bring her back to the world of the living, a world where a New York brownstone holds a burial ground of those accused of witchcraft, where the secrets of the living may be found within the ancient diary of a witch, and where a creature known only as the Serpent has escaped its bounds at last. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). Mass market paperback. Unread
Ref: (004874) Price: £ 5.75
Title: The Halloween Man
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 1998
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The New England coastal town of Stonehaven had a history of nightmares - and dark secrets. But when Stony Crawford fell in love with beautiful Lourdes Maria Castillo, he became the unwitting pawn in a game of horror and darkness, a game that had been played since long before his birth... The Halloween Man walks when the screaming begins, and only Stony Crawford holds the key to the chilling mystery of Stonehaven, and to the power of the unspeakable creature trapped within a summer mansion. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). UNREAD.
Ref: (004875) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Shapeshifter
Author: J F GONZALEZ
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1-10 number sequence. First Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition. "Mark Wiseman thought he had his curse under control. He thought he had kept it a secret. He was wrong. Bernard Roberts is a very wealth, powerful man, and he knows all about the curse that flows through Mark's veins. He also knows how Mark's parents were killed. If Mark wants Bernard to keep this knowledge to himself, he'll have to do what Bernard tells him. He'll have to use his curse to kill. But if Mark begins to loosen his grip over the wolf within him, will he lose control of it completely?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004876) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Old Flames
Author: Jack KETCHUM
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Includes to bonus novella Right to Life. A mint and unread copy. Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Burned again. Men never treated Dora well. This latest cheated on her and dumped her. The last decent guy she knew was her old high school boyfriend, Jim. He'd said that he loved her. Maybe he did. So with the help of the Flame Finders, Dora's found him again. Turns out he's married with two kids. But Dora isn't about to let that stand in her way..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004877) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Ghost Walk
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is in VERY FINE and UNREAD condition. Full 1 to 10 number sequence. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fictions). "There are all kinds of legends about LeHorn's Hollow. Everything from ghosts to a goat man are said to haunt the woods. So it's the perfect place for Ken Ripple to set up his latest haunted attraction. Halloween is coming and Ripple knows folks will come from miles around to walk down the spooky trail and get scared witless. But there's one thing that Ripple hasn't counted on... Those legends aren't just talk. Evil really does wait in the woods. Soon the unsuspecting customers will pay their money and get in line... to die." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004878) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Bloodstone
Author: Nate KENYON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1-10 number sequence. Fine and unread. "A man on the run from his past. A woman taken against her will. A young man consumed by rage ... and a small town tainted by darkness. In White Falls a horrifying secret is about to be uncovered. The town seems pleasant enough on the surface. But something evil has taken root in White Falls - something that has waited centuries for the right time to awaken. Soon no one is safe the madness that spreads from neighbour to neighbour. The darkness is growing. Blood is calling to blood. And, through it all, the dead are watching." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004879) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Atmosphere
Author: Michael LAIMO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread. Mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "New York City police detective Frank Ballaro is returning home one night when he notices a trail of blood on the curb outside his apartment. It leads to an alley form which a naked man races in a frenzy. An oncoming cab ends the man's life, but not before he whispers a last, dying word - atmosphere! Frank finds a second injured man in the alley. In his hands the man desperately clutches a bizarre object, which he guards with his life. As the case leads Frank from Park Avenue to Harlem to Greenwich Village, he soon discovers the hideous meaning behing the word "atmosphere"... and the unspeakable terror that comes with it. He can only pray that it spares his life." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004880) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Wyrm
Author: Stephen LAWS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: VERY FINE and UNREAD. Mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Something hideous is about to happen to the small town of Shillingham. Why does a madman shoot at the workers tearing down the old gallows at the crossroads? Why are the children drawn to play in its shadow, as if by a silent command? What is the eerie, thickening fog that surrounds the village, cutting off the inhabitants from the outside world. Beneath the ground, something stirs. As the workers continue working and the bulldozers roll on, a dark and unimaginable evil, imprisoned beneath the gallows for centuries, slowly awakes. It is alive. It is powerful and cunning. And it wants revenge." IN STOCK FOR IMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (004881) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Spirit
Author: Graham MASTERTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Peggy Buchanan was such an adorable little girl, all blond curls and sweetness. Then came the tragic day when her family found Peggy floating in the icy water of their swimming pool, dead, her white dress billowing around her. Her sisters, Laura and Elizabeth, couldn't imagine life without Peggy. They knew from that day forward their lives would be changed forever. But they couldn't know the nightmare that awaited them.
Ref: (004921) Price: £ 5.49
Title: Far Dark Fields
Author: Gary A BRAUNBECK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A first US paperback edition (First Printing) published by Leisure (Dorchester Publishing) with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. "More than three decades ago, high-school senior Andy Leonard snapped. When he stopped shooting, thirty-two people were dead. But not little Geoff Conover. Andy spared Geoff for reasons no-one ever knew. Now, all these years later, tragedy has struck again. Bruce Dyson too has gone on a murder spree leaving nine dead in his wake. Even though they have never met, there is only one person Dyson will speak to - Geoff Conover. And what Dyson tells Geoff will shake him to the core. With one word, Dyson will reveal that he knows the dark truth behind the legendary bogeyman used to terrify local children for years ... the deformed creature known as Hoopsticks ... and the final shocking secret of Cedar Hill, Ohio." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006227) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Castaways
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "They came to the lush, desterted island to compete on a popular reality TV show. Each one hoped to be the last to leave. Now they're just hoping to stay alive. It seems the island isn't deserted after all. Contestants and crew are disappearing, but they aren't being eliminated by the game. They're being taken by the monstrous half-human creatures that live in the jungle. The men will be slaughtered. The women will be kept alive as captives. Night is falling, the creatures are coming, and rescue is so far away..." Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction), this is an unread first US edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005186) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Castaways
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction), this is an unread first US edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "They came to the lush, desterted island to compete on a popular reality TV show. Each one hoped to be the last to leave. Now they're just hoping to stay alive. It seems the island isn't deserted after all. Contestants and crew are disappearing, but they aren't being eliminated by the game. They're being taken by the monstrous half-human creatures that live in the jungle. The men will be slaughtered. The women will be kept alive as captives. Night is falling, the creatures are coming, and rescue is so far away..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005187) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Castaways
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). First US edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "They came to the lush, desterted island to compete on a popular reality TV show. Each one hoped to be the last to leave. Now they're just hoping to stay alive. It seems the island isn't deserted after all. Contestants and crew are disappearing, but they aren't being eliminated by the game. They're being taken by the monstrous half-human creatures that live in the jungle. The men will be slaughtered. The women will be kept alive as captives. Night is falling, the creatures are coming, and rescue is so far away..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005188) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Castaways
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First US edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "They came to the lush, desterted island to compete on a popular reality TV show. Each one hoped to be the last to leave. Now they're just hoping to stay alive. It seems the island isn't deserted after all. Contestants and crew are disappearing, but they aren't being eliminated by the game. They're being taken by the monstrous half-human creatures that live in the jungle. The men will be slaughtered. The women will be kept alive as captives. Night is falling, the creatures are coming, and rescue is so far away..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005189) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Soultaker
Author: Bryan SMITH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First paperback edition, first printing. Full 1 to 10 number sequence. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Mass market paperback. "Beautiful. Sexy. Inhuman. Jake McAllister knows that his brother Trey's new girlfriend is a bad influence, but he doesn't know what Myra's really after - Trey's soul. Trey is just one of her new playthings, a pawn in her centuries-long game. One by one, Myra has seduced and enslaved the young men of the town. The women have joined her cult as eager priestesses, lured by promises of sex and power. But Myra's unholy plan is almost complete. Can one man hope to battle such a seductive evil? Will he be able to resist the SOULTAKER?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005190) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Soultaker
Author: Bryan SMITH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Mass market paperback. First paperback edition, first printing. Full 1 to 10 number sequence. "Beautiful. Sexy. Inhuman. Jake McAllister knows that his brother Trey's new girlfriend is a bad influence, but he doesn't know what Myra's really after - Trey's soul. Trey is just one of her new playthings, a pawn in her centuries-long game. One by one, Myra has seduced and enslaved the young men of the town. The women have joined her cult as eager priestesses, lured by promises of sex and power. But Myra's unholy plan is almost complete. Can one man hope to battle such a seductive evil? Will he be able to resist the SOULTAKER?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005191) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Killing Castro
Author: Lawrence BLOCK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated on front cover : FIRST PUBLICATION IN ALMOST FIFTY YEARS. A book in Dorchester's Hard Case Crime series. This title was originally published in the year before the Cuban Missile crisis under a pen name Lawrence Block had not used before and has never used since.
Ref: (005194) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Planet of the Damned
Author: Harry HARRISON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published:
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: From the author of the Stainless Steel Rat series. A Cosmos book. The book is undated but is circa 2009. Unread. "Dis was a harsh, inhospitable, dangerous world, and the Magter made it worse. They might have been human once... but they were something else now. The Magter had only one desire: to kill. To kill everything. Themselves, their planet - the universe itself, if they could. Brion Brandd was sent in at the eleventh hour. His mission was to save Dis, but it looked as though he was instead going to be presiding over its annihilation..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005195) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Planet of the Damned
Author: Harry HARRISON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published:
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: From the author of the Stainless Steel Rat series. A Cosmos book. Very minor crease to top left-hand corner of rear cover. The book is undated but is circa 2009. "Dis was a harsh, inhospitable, dangerous world, and the Magter made it worse. They might have been human once... but they were something else now. The Magter had only one desire: to kill. To kill everything. Themselves, their planet - the universe itself, if they could. Brion Brandd was sent in at the eleventh hour. His mission was to save Dis, but it looked as though he was instead going to be presiding over its annihilation..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005196) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Triplanetary
Author: E E 'Doc' SMITH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published:
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A re-issue of Book One of the highly acclaimed Lensman Saga. Published by Dorchester Publishing, a Cosmos book. Unread. "In Triplanetary, battle is joined for the control of the universe. The Arisians, benevolent humanoids who have declared themselves Guardians of Civilization, war with the Eddoreans, shapeless, malevolent beings, hungry for power at any price. They fight on both physical and mental levels, wielding weaponry of inconceivable destructiveness. And their battleground is a tiny planet in a remote galaxy: Earth." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005197) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Triplanetary
Author: E E 'Doc' SMITH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published:
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Undated but circa 2009. Published by Dorchester Publishing, a Cosmos book. Unread. A re-issue of Book One of the highly acclaimed Lensman Saga. "In Triplanetary, battle is joined for the control of the universe. The Arisians, benevolent humanoids who have declared themselves Guardians of Civilization, war with the Eddoreans, shapeless, malevolent beings, hungry for power at any price. They fight on both physical and mental levels, wielding weaponry of inconceivable destructiveness. And their battleground is a tiny planet in a remote galaxy: Earth." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005198) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Far Dark Fields
Author: Gary A BRAUNBECK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition Published by Leisure (Dorchester Publishing). "More than three decades ago, high-school senior Andy Leonard snapped. When he stopped shooting, thirty-two people were dead. But not little Geoff Conover. Andy spared Geoff for reasons no-one ever knew. Now, all these years later, tragedy has struck again. Bruce Dyson too has gone on a murder spree leaving nine dead in his wake. Even though they have never met, there is only one person Dyson will speak to - Geoff Conover. And what Dyson tells Geoff will shake him to the core. With one word, Dyson will reveal that he knows the dark truth behind the legendary bogeyman used to terrify local children for years ... the deformed creature known as Hoopsticks ... and the final shocking secret of Cedar Hill, Ohio." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006228) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Crimson
Author: Gord ROLLO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published in March 2009 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "The small town of Dunville is no stranger to fear. Evil has stalked its dark streets once before, twenty years ago, leaving in its wake a legacy of blood and madness. These days, no-one in the town likes to talk about it much. Some folks deny it ever happened... But four boyhood friends are about to discover the truth, though no-one will believe them..." The book is in VERY FINE and UNREAD condition. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005462) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Golem
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is in VERY FINE and UNREAD condition. Published in April 2009 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "From the bones of the dead... from a long-buried secret... through an ancient ritual... they rise to kill. What was first created to protect has now been perverted and twisted into servants of evil, commanded to exact a bloody, brutal vengeance. The original golem was molded from clay centuries ago to serve and defend the innocent. But today new golems will stalk the night to bring terror and death to the quiet Maryland coast. For one young copule, their dream home will become a slaughterhouse when they discover that nothing can stop the relentless walking horror known as... THE GOLEM." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005463) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Dark Mountain
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is in VERY FINE and UNREAD condition. Published in March 2009 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. For two families, it was supposed to be a relaxing camping trip in the California mountains. They thought it would be fun to get away from everything for a while. But they're not alone. The woods are also home to two terrifying residents who don't take kindly to strangers - an old hag with unholy powers, and her hulking son, a half-wild brute with uncontrollable, violent urges. The campers still need to get away - but now their lives depend on it.
Ref: (005464) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Cutie
Author: Donald E WESTLAKE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is in VERY FINE and UNREAD condition. Published in March 2009 in Dorchester's Hard Case Crime Series. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK WAS ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED UNDER THE TITLE THE MERCENARIES. Mavis St Paul had been a rich man's mistress. Now she was a corpse. And every cop in New York City was hunting for the two-bit punk accused of putting a knife in her. But the punk was innocent. He'd been set up to take the fall by some cutie who was too clever by half. My job? Find that cutie - before the cutie found me.
Ref: (005465) Price: £ 6.49
Title: To Wake the Dead
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Very Good condition
Dust Jacket: Near Fine
Comment: The book is unread but is quite badly bumped at the at head and tail of book spine caused in transit from the publishers. Introduction by Dean Koontz. "Amara was once the Princess of Egypt, the beautiful wife of Mentuhotep the First. Now, 4000 years later, she and her coffin are merely prized exhibits of the Charles Ward museum. Her lovely face and strong young body are no more. If you were to look at her today you would see only a brittle bundle of bones and dried skin. But looks can be very deceiving..." This title was published in the UK as Amara. American First Edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing and a stated first edition September 2003 by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books). IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007388) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Passport to Peril
Author: Robert Bogardus PARKER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A book in the Hard Case Crime Series from Dorchester. First publication in over 50 years. Decades before Robert Brown Parker began writing his books about Spencer, a man named Robert Bogardus Parker (1905-1955) penned this extraordinary novel of postwar intrigue. From the corridors and compartments of the Orient Express to the shadowy, ruined streets of Budapest - which he saw firsthand as a foreign correspondent during World War II - Parker takes you on a nightmare tour of a land where life is cheap, old hatreds run strong, and a couple of Americans can find themselves in more danger than they ever imagined. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005851) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Darkness Demands SIGNED Paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy. SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page. "Life looks good for John Newton. He lives in the quiet village of Skelbrooke with his family. He has a new home and a successful career writing true crime books. He never gives a thought to the vast nearby cemetery known as the Necropolis. He never wonders what might lurk there. Then the letters begin to arrive in the dead of night demanding trivial offerings, At first John dismisses the notes as a prank. But he soon learns the hard way that they're not..." IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DISPATCH.
Ref: (005643) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Dead Street
Author: Mickey SPILLANE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated on front cover Never Before Published! A novel in the Hard Case Crime Series from Dorchester Publishing. For 20 years, former NYPD cop Jack Stang has lived with the memory of his girlfriend's death in an attempted abduction. But what if she didn't actually die? What if she somehow secretly survived, but lost her sight, her memory, and everything else she had... except her enemies? Now Jack has a second chane to save the only woman he ever loved - or to lose her for good. IN STOCK NOW READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005757) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Lemons Never Lie
Author: Richard STARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A novel in the Hard Case Crime Series from Dorchester Publishing. This is Donald E Westlake writing as Richard Start. Complete and unabridged. When he's not pulling heists with his friend Parker, Alan Grofield runs a small theater in Indiana. But putting on shows costs money and jobs have been thin, which is why Grofield agrees to listen to Andrew Myers' plan to knock over a brewery. Unfortunaely, Myers' plan is insane - so Grofield walks out on him. And you don't walk out on Myers... IN STOCK NOW READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005758) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Door Through Space
Author: Marion Zimmer BRADLEY
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Spanning half a century, Marion Zimmer Bradley's science fiction career produced more than fifty novels and dozens of anthologies with The Door Through Space being the author's first published novel. Re-published here for the first time for more than 45 years.
Published by Dorchester Publishing, a Cosmos book. "Wolf : a deadly world under a cold red sun, old when Terrans were learning to walk upright. Only one Terran agent knew Wolf well enough to pass undetected but he had ruined his usefulness long ago. And yet only this scarred and bitter man could discover the secret of The Door Through Space ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007633) Price: £ 5.49
Title: The Girl with the Long Green Heart
Author: Lawrence BLOCK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First printing in this Hard Case Crime Series edition from Dorchester Publishing. Complete and unabridged. She was every man's dream - and one man's nightmare. Johnny Hayden and Doug Rance had a scheme to take real estate entrepreneur Wallace Gunderman for all he was worth. But they needed a girl on the inside to make it work. Enter Evelyn Stone: Gunderman's secretary, his lover - and his worst enemy. Gunderman promised to marry her, but never came through. Now she's ready to make him pay... IN STOCK NOW READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005759) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Blackmailer
Author: George AXELROD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First printing in this Hard Case Crime Series edition from Dorchester Publishing. Complete and unabridged. It's the story of a big-game hunter, fisherman, fighter, visitor to Cuba, drunk, and Nobel Prize-winning author, recently deceased of a self-inflicted gunshot wound, whose final unpublished manuscript could fetch a mint... It's the story of Hollywood's sexiest starlet, who manages to conceal things even when she's wearing nothing but a towel... and it's the story of Dick Sherman, intrepid New York publisher on the trail of the literary find of the century, and the killer who will stop at nothing to keep it from being found. IN STOCK NOW READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005760) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Deadly Beloved
Author: Max Allan COLLINS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated First Publication Anywhere. A novel in the Hard Case Crime Series from Dorchester Publishing. Marcy Addwatter killed her husband - there's no question about that. Shot him dead in the motel room where he was trysting with a blonde hooker. Shot the hooker, too. But where the cops might see an open-and-shut case, private eye Michael Tree - Ms Michael Tree - sees a conspiracy. For Ms Tree, digging into it could mean digging her own grave... and digging up her own murdered husband's. Based on the longest-running private-eye comic book series of all time, Deadly Beloved brings you an all-new adventure of the legendary Ms Tree - the groundbreaking female PI who put the graphic into graphic novel!... IN STOCK NOW READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005761) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Passport to Peril
Author: Robert Bogardus PARKER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Decades before Robert Brown Parker began writing his books about Spencer, a man named Robert Bogardus Parker (1905-1955) penned this extraordinary novel of postwar intrigue. A book in the Hard Case Crime Series from Dorchester. First publication in over 50 years. From the coridors and compartments of the Orient Express to the shadowy, ruined streets of Budapest - which he saw firsthand as a foreign correspondent during World War II - Parker takes you on a nightmare tour of a land where life is cheap, old hatreds run strong, and a couple of Americans can find themselves in more danger than they ever imagined. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005852) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Pressure
Author: Jeff STRAND
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A mint and unread copy. Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. They first met in boarding school - Alex, shy and nervous, and Darren, constantly scribbling in his journal. They became best friends in college. Alex always knew Darren was a little odd. He didn't know his friend was murderously insane until Darren asked Alex to join him in his blood-soaked fun. They could be a team, hunting and slaughtering human prey. Alex doesn't want any part of it. He's no monster. But Darren is twisted, deadly... and determined. And he won't take no for an answer. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005853) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Pressure
Author: Jeff STRAND
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: They first met in boarding school - Alex, shy and nervous, and Darren, constantly scribbling in his journal. They became best friends in college. Alex always knew Darren was a little odd. He didn't know his friend was murderously insane until Darren asked Alex to join him in his blood-soaked fun. They could be a team, hunting and slaughtering human prey. Alex doesn't want any part of it. He's no monster. But Darren is twisted, deadly... and determined. And he won't take no for an answer. A mint and unread copy. Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005854) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Fake I.D.
Author: Jason STARR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated First US Publication Ever. A book in the Dorchester Publishing Hard Case Crime series. There's more than one way to lose it all at the track. A New York bar bouncer with dreams of being more, Tommy Russo jumps at the chance to join a horse-owning syndicate. But to do so he'll have to pony up $10,000 - and that's money he hasn't got. So what's an ambitious young man to do? Anything he has to... IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005855) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Cover
Author: Jack KETCHUM
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy. Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. "Lee is a veteran who came back from the war a changed man. He's haunted and scarred. And his grip on reality is weakening, especially since his wife and son left him. He keeps to himself, deep in the woods. But today he's not alone. A group of weekend campers have intruded on his fragile world. For Lee this means he's back in the war. For the unsuspecting visitors it means a fight to stay alive." IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005856) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Cover
Author: Jack KETCHUM
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. A very fine and unread copy. Lee is a veteran who came back from the war a changed man. He's haunted and scarred. And his grip on reality is weakening, especially since his wife and son left him. He keeps to himself, deep in the woods. But today he's not alone. A group of weekend campers have intruded on his fragile world. For Lee this means he's back in the war. For the unsuspecting visitors it means a fight to stay alive. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (005857) Price: £ 6.99
Title: The Bone Factory
Author: Nate KENYON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. A mint and unread copy. The biggest news in the small northern town of Jackson was the reopening of the local hydropower plant. Until the deaths. First a farmer was found horribly mutilated in his field. Then a little girl disappeared from her home. Deep in the woods a deputy came upon a chamber of horrors straight from a nightmare. And through it all, one child is haunted by visions of the mysterious "blue man", a madman who brings with him blood and pain and terror, a terror spawned by forces no one can understand... IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005858) Price: £ 6.99
Title: The Bone Factory
Author: Nate KENYON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The biggest news in the small northern town of Jackson was the reopening of the local hydropower plant. Until the deaths. First a farmer was found horribly mutilated in his field. Then a little girl disappeared from her home. Deep in the woods a deputy came upon a chamber of horrors straight from a nightmare. And through it all, one child is haunted by visions of the mysterious "blue man", a madman who brings with him blood and pain and terror, a terror spawned by forces no one can understand... Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. A mint and unread copy. IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005859) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Showdown Trail
Author: Louis L'AMOUR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Good condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Damaged in transit from publisher leading to creasing to top right hand corner of front cover and some light creasing to rear cover. Unread. First time in paperback. "Perhaps more so than any other author, Louis L'Amour has come to epitomize the Old West, its legends, its history and its people. Collected here are two of L'Amour's classic novels, appearing in paperback for the first time in these restored versions. "The Trail to Peach Meadow Canon" was originally published in a magazine, then substantially changed and expanded when it appeared as a full-length novel years later. "Shadow Trail" also first appeared in a magazine but was reworked and expanded into the novel The Tall Stranger. Finally, after all these years, this edition presents these brilliant novellas in their original magazine versions, as they were first written." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005933) Price: £ 3.99
Title: Cover
Author: Jack KETCHUM
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. The book is UNREAD but there is a light crease across the rear cover and some slight damage at the top and bottom of the front cover caused in transit from the publisher. "Lee is a veteran who came back from the war a changed man. He's haunted and scarred. And his grip on reality is weakening, especially since his wife and son left him. He keeps to himself, deep in the woods. But today he's not alone. A group of weekend campers have intruded on his fragile world. For Lee this means he's back in the war. For the unsuspecting visitors it means a fight to stay alive." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DSPATCH
Ref: (005934) Price: £ 5.79
Title: The Bone Factory
Author: Nate KENYON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. An unread copy with some slight creasing to the top right hand corner of the front cover, and a slight crease at the top of the rear cover caused in transit from the publisher. "The biggest news in the small northern town of Jackson was the reopening of the local hydropower plant. Until the deaths. First a farmer was found horribly mutilated in his field. Then a little girl disappeared from her home. Deep in the woods a deputy came upon a chamber of horrors straight from a nightmare. And through it all, one child is haunted by visions of the mysterious "blue man", a madman who brings with him blood and pain and terror, a terror spawned by forces no one can understand..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (005935) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Conqueror Worms
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Please note: This book was previously published under the title Earthworm Gods. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Unread. "One day the rain just didn't stop. As the flood waters slowly rose and coastal cities and towns disappeared, some people believed it was the end of the world. Maybe they were right. But the water wasn't the worst part. Even more terrifying was what the soaking rains drove up from beneath the earth - unimaginable creatures, writing, burrowing... and devouring all in their path..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007831) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Conqueror Worms
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Unread. Please note: This book was previously published under the title Earthworm Gods "One day the rain just didn't stop. As the flood waters slowly rose and coastal cities and towns disappeared, some people believed it was the end of the world. Maybe they were right. But the water wasn't the worst part. Even more terrifying was what the soaking rains drove up from beneath the earth - unimaginable creatures, writing, burrowing... and devouring all in their path..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007832) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Rock of Kiever
Author: Max BRAND
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2000
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published in 2000 the book states on the front cover "first time in paperback". This book brings together three of Brand's classic short novellas all carefully restored from Brand's own manuscripts: Range Jester; Slow Bill and The Rock of Kiever.
Ref: (006168) Price: £ 4.99
Title: Urban Gothic
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. "When their car broke down in a dangerous neighbourhood of the inner city, Kerri and her friends thought they would find shelter in the old dark row house. They thought it was abandoned. They thought they would be safe there until morning. They were wrong on all counts. The residents of the row house live in the cellar and rarely come out in the light of day. They are far worse than anything on the streets outside. And they don't like intruders. Before the sun comes up, Kerri and her friends will fight for their very lives ... though death is only part of their nightmare. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006229) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Urban Gothic
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A mint and unread copy. Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. "When their car broke down in a dangerous neighbourhood of the inner city, Kerri and her friends thought they would find shelter in the old dark row house. They thought it was abandoned. They thought they would be safe there until morning. They were wrong on all counts. The residents of the row house live in the cellar and rarely come out in the light of day. They are far worse than anything on the streets outside. And they don't like intruders. Before the sun comes up, Kerri and her friends will fight for their very lives ... though death is only part of their nightmare. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006230) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Carnivore
Author: Leigh CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 1997
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Leisure Horror (Dorchester Publishing) in April 1997. This is the first printing of this edition. "In an isolated Antarctic research outpost, a small group of scientists make a once-in-a-lifetime discovery. For the first time, modern man would come face to face with the absolute ruler of the prehistoric world, the fearsome king of the dinosaurs - the mighty Tyrannosaurus Rex. Once revived, the specimen needed to feed..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006259) Price: £ 4.99
Title: Vamphrrhic (SIGNED) paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is in very fine and unread condition and has been SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page. "Leppington is a small town, quiet and unassuming. Yet beneath its streets terrifying creatures stir. Driven by an ancient need, united in their burning hunger, they share an unending craving. They are vampires. They lurk in the dark, in tunnels and sewers... but they come out to feed. For untold years they have remained hidden, seen only by their unfortunate victims. Now the truth of their vile existence is about to be revealed - but will anyone believe it? And is it already to late?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006372) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Stranger (SIGNED) paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy which has been SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page. "The small town of Sullivan has barricaded itself against the outside world. It is one of the last enclaves of civilisation and the residents are determined that their town remain free from the strange and terrifying plague that is sweeping the land - a plague that transforms ordinary people into murderous, bloodthirsty madmen." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006373) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Stranger (SIGNED) paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page, the book is in very fine and unread condition. "The small town of Sullivan has barricaded itself against the outside world. It is one of the last enclaves of civilisation and the residents are determined that their town remain free from the strange and terrifying plague that is sweeping the land - a plague that transforms ordinary people into murderous, bloodthirsty madmen." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006374) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Planet of the Damned
Author: Harry HARRISON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published:
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing this is a Cosmos mass market paperback. Undated but circa 2009. The boook is unread. From the author of the Stainless Steel Rat series. "Dis was a harsh, inhospitable, dangerous world, and the Magter made it worse. They might have been human once... but they were something else now. The Magter had only one desire: to kill. To kill everything. Themselves, their planet - the universe itself, if they could. Brion Brandd was sent in at the eleventh hour. His mission was to save Dis, but it looked as though he was instead going to be presiding over its annihilation..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007634) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Shadow Kingdoms
Author: Robert E HOWARD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in 2007 this is a Cosmos book. Unread mass market paperback. "Shadow Kingdoms is the first volume of The Weird Works of Robert E Howard, presenting all of Howard's work from the classic magazine Weird Tales, meticulously restored to its original texts. This volume begins with Spear and Fang, Howard's first professional fiction sale, and concludes with Red Thunder, a gripping sword and sorcery tale. Series characters present in this volume include King Kull and Solomon Kane." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007635) Price: £ 5.99
Title: In This Skin (SIGNED) paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: American paperback version published June 2004. SIGNED by Simon Clark on the title page. "The Luxor dance hall has seen a lot over the last 100 years. 3 strangers will soon learn the extent of the dance hall's power." IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006385) Price: £ 8.99
Title: This Rage of Echoes SIGNED paperback
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (signed)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is +SIGNED+ by Simon Clark on the title page. A first US Edition First Printing with a full 1 to 10 number sequence published by Leisure Fiction (Dorchester Publishing) in November 2007. The future looked good for Mason until the night he was attacked ... by someone who looked exactly like him. Soon he will undertand that something monstrous is happening - something that transforms ordinary people into replicas of him ... duplicates driven by irresistable bloodlust." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006398) Price: £ 8.99
Title: Avatar
Author: Donald BEMAN
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 1998
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Leisure Horror (Dorchester Publishing) in 1998. "When Sean MacDonald first met sculptor Monique Gerard, he was fascinated. Her work was famous - some would say notorious -for its power, sensuality... and unbridled horror. But Sean hadn't expected the reclusive genius to be as compellingly grotesque as her creations. Something about her and her work drew Sean in like a moth to a flame... or like a lamb to the slaughter..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006453) Price: £ 3.49
Title: Endless Night
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread. Published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books). "Jody is pretty tough for a sixteen-year-old girl. That's the only reason she's still alive - for now. She was sleeping over at her friend Evelyn's house when a group of killers broke in and tried to slaughter everyone. She saw Evelyn spitted on a spear, but Jody managed to escape, along with Evenlyn's little brother, Andy. Simon was one of the killers that gruesome night. His friends have left it up to him to find the only living witness to their massacre. Or else they'll butcher his family next..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007822) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Halloweenland
Author: Al SARRANTONIO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Leisure Books (Dorchester Publishing) in October 2007. Very fine and unread. "In Orangefield, Halloween is never normal - and this year will be no exception. For Orangefield is now the home of Halloweenland a bizarre carnival run by the mysterious Mr Dickens. No one who sees the carnival doubts that it's a very strange place, but its real secrets can hardly be imagined. Orangefield is also the home of Detective Bill Grant, who thinks he's seen it all. He's on the trail of an odd little girl, a girl who could hold the end of the universe in her hand. The trail will lead Grant to Ireland, the ancient home of the Lord of the Dead, then back to Orangefield, where, on what may be the last Halloween, the ultimate battle between life and death will take place." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006859) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Horrorween
Author: Al SARRANTONIO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Leisure Books (Dorchester Publishing) in October 2006. Vey fine and unread. "For untold ages a dark presence has shrouded the small town of Orangefield. In addition to the plentiful pumpkins that gave the town its name, Orangefield is the home to the dreaded Lord of Death himself, Samhain. Despite rumours of his existence and rare brief sightings, Samhain has long been content to leave the local inhabitants alone. But that is about to change..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006860) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Found You
Author: Mary SANGIOVANNI
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: FIRST US MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK EDITION published by Dorchester in October 2008 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. Fine and unread condition. "In the small town of Lakehaven, something has arrived that can't see you, hear you or touch you, but it can find you just the same. And when it does, your fears will have a name." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DSPATCH
Ref: (006861) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Rapture
Author: Thomas TESSIER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Leisure (Dorchester Publishing) in 2006. Very fine and unread. "Jeff has always loved Georgianne ever since they were kids ... with a love so strong, so obsessive it sometimes drives him to do crazy things. Scary things. Like stalking Georgianne and everyone she loves including her caring husband and her innocent teenage daughter. Jeff doesn't think there's room in Georgianne's life for anyone but him and if he has to, he's ready to kill all the others ... until he's the only one left." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006862) Price: £ 6.99
Title: The Hour Before Dark
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in September 2003. Very fine and unread. "When Nemo Ralan's father is murdered in one of the most vicious killings of recent years, Nemo must return to the New England island he thought he had escaped for good : Burnley Island... and the shadowy farmhouse called Hawthorn. But this murder was no crime of human ferocity. What butchered Nemo's father may in fact be something far more terrifying - something Nemo and his younger brother and sister have known since they were children."
Ref: (006863) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Shelter
Author: L H MAYNARD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Leisure Fiction (Dorchester Publishing) in July 2006. Very fine and unread. "The house is a shambles, abandoned by its previous owner and left to rot. For decades it has stood, ignored and forgotten. But not empty. Beneath the house something waits. Imprisoned in a maze of underground rooms, sealed away from the light, it is hungry. But finally its time has come..." in stock for immediate despatch
Ref: (006864) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Depraved
Author: Bryan SMITH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is the first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Fine and unread. "Visitors are more than welcome in the isolated rural community of Hopkins Bend. The town needs them for their annual sacrifices... and entertainment." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006894) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Black Train
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is the first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Fine and unread. "Welcome to the Gast House. A historic bed and breakfast... or a monument to evil and obscenity? Justin Collier didn't know the house's lurid, shocking history when he arrived for a relaxing stay. He knew nothing about the train tracks that run behind the house or that they once led to a place worse than hell. But he's learning..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006895) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The 13th
Author: John EVERSON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is a first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Fine and unread. "Castle House Lodge. A century ago it was an exclusive resort hotel. But for years it's stood empty, a haunting shadow of its former glories. Now, after twenty-five years of rumors and ghost stories, the overgrown grounds are showing signs of being tended. The building itself has been repaired. Castle House has new occupants. What was once a haven for the elite is now a madhouse, a private asylum for pregnant women. But are all the patients really insane?..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006897) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Feeding Ground
Author: Sarah PINBOROUGH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is a first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Fine and unread. "London streets that were once filled with pedestrians, tourists and shoppers are now clogged with thick webs and dead bodies. Spidery creatures straight out of a nightmare have infested the city, skittering after their human prey, spinning sticky traps to catch their food..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006898) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Ghost Monster
Author: Simon CLARK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A fine and unread first US edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Small crease at the bottom left hand corner of the rear cover. "The local children call it 'the ghost monster', a disturbing mosaic on a mausoleum wall in the old cemetery. For centuries the grim portrait has imprisoned the spirits of the notorious Justice Murrain and his vicious gang of misfits. But now someone has taken the portrait, and the spirits of the sadists are free to enjoy the darkest of pleasures. Mayhem rules the town. The streets run red with blood. People are not merely insane. They are possessed. And even death will not stop them." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006899) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Flesh
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is a first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Fine and unread condition. "Something deadly has come to town - a slimy, slithering... thing like nothing anyone has seen before. With its dull eyes and its hideous mouth, it's always hunting for a new host to burrow into, and humans are the perfect prey. But the truly shocking part is not what it does to you when it invades your body - it's what it makes you do to others." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006900) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Wolf's Gambit
Author: W D GAGLIANI
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is the first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Fine and unread. "Some people are afraid there's a wild animal on the loose, savagely tearing its victims apart. Others, like Nick Lupo know better. Lupo knows a werewolf attack when he sees one. He should, since he's a werewolf himself, though he's been able to control his urges and maintain his secret. He's also a homicide cop, so it may be up to him to hunt down one of his own kind. It looks like a there's new werewolf in town, a rogue out only for blood. But looks can be deceiving." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006901) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Endworld: The Fox Run
Author: David ROBBINS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Faint crease to bottom left hand corner of the rear cover. Unread. Endworld #1. "For 100 years after a nuclear holocaust annihilated civilization, the Family has eked out a meager existence in the wilds of what used to be Minnesota. But something is going wrong in the Home. People aren't living as long as they used to. Mutations are becoming more common. To ensure their survival, there's only one thing the Family can do; venture outside the compound walls for help..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (006902) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Darkness on the Edge of Town
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is a first printing of the paperback edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. (Previously published by Infernal House as a limited edition). "One morning the residents of Walden, Virginia, woke up to find that the rest of the world was gone. Just ... gone. Surrounding their town was a wall of inky darkness, casting Walden into permanent night. Nothing can get in, no light, no people, not even electricity or radio or TV signals. And no one can get out. No one who dared to penetrate the mysterious barrier has ever been seen again. Only their screams were heard..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007243) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Darkness on the Edge of Town
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH. This is a first printing of the paperback edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. (Previously published by Infernal House as a limited edition). Mint and unread. "One morning the residents of Walden, Virginia, woke up to find that the rest of the world was gone. Just ... gone. Surrounding their town was a wall of inky darkness, casting Walden into permanent night. Nothing can get in, no light, no people, not even electricity or radio or TV signals. And no one can get out. No one who dared to penetrate the mysterious barrier has ever been seen again. Only their screams were heard..."
Ref: (007244) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Darkness on the Edge of Town
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is a first printing of the paperback edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. (Previously published by Infernal House as a limited edition).IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH. Mint and unread. "One morning the residents of Walden, Virginia, woke up to find that the rest of the world was gone. Just ... gone. Surrounding their town was a wall of inky darkness, casting Walden into permanent night. Nothing can get in, no light, no people, not even electricity or radio or TV signals. And no one can get out. No one who dared to penetrate the mysterious barrier has ever been seen again. Only their screams were heard..."
Ref: (007245) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Blinc Panic
Author: Graham MASTERTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First publication of the Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Previously published in hardback by Severn House. "Without warning the President of the United States is struck blind. At the same time, high above the Rockies, the pilot and crew of a 747 suddenly find that they too have lost their sight. Hundreds and then thousands of people all across America are also mysteriously blinded. Communications fail, TV screens go blank and American civilisation is taken back 200 years overnight. It appears that Algonquin medicine man Misquamacus has come back to life to seek a final devastating revenge against the white man who massacred his people and tried to eradicate their religions and their culture forever. But this time, the odds of beating Misquamacus are suicidal indeed ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007246) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Blind Panic
Author: Graham MASTERTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH. First publication of the Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. "Without warning the President of the United States is struck blind. At the same time, high above the Rockies, the pilot and crew of a 747 suddenly find that they too have lost their sight. Hundreds and then thousands of people all across America are also mysteriously blinded. Communications fail, TV screens go blank and American civilisation is taken back 200 years overnight. It appears that Algonquin medicine man Misquamacus has come back to life to seek a final devastating revenge against the white man who massacred his people and tried to eradicate their religions and their culture forever. But this time, the odds of beating Misquamacus are suicidal indeed ..." Previously published in hardback by Severn House.
Ref: (007247) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Scissors
Author: Ray GARTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in February 2010 this is the first publication of the Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. "Stuart will never forget the horrible thing Dr Ferguson did to him when he was a boy. The pain, the blood and the snip-snip of those glinting scissors will live in his nightmares for the rest of his life. But now Dr Ferguson is back and not just in Stuart's dreams. He's very real. He's determined to perform that same horrible procedure on Stuart's young son. And his scissors are nice and sharp." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007251) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Scissors
Author: Ray GARTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is the first publication of the Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books) edition with a full 1 to 10 number published in February 2010. sequence. "Stuart will never forget the horrible thing Dr Ferguson did to him when he was a boy. The pain, the blood and the snip-snip of those glinting scissors will live in his nightmares for the rest of his life. But now Dr Ferguson is back and not just in Stuart's dreams. He's very real. He's determined to perform that same horrible procedure on Stuart's young son. And his scissors are nice and sharp." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007252) Price: £ 6.99
Title: The Lake
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Near Fine
Comment: A first US edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Stated 'First Edition September 2004'. Unread. Minor bump at head of book spine. Published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books). Price still on dustjacket. "Leigh is a beautiful girl, eighteen years old, headstrong and rebellious. All she wants from her summer by the lake is a chance to relax and have some fun. And that handsome boy she just met certainly looks like fun. But her summer fling will lead to terror. That night in the old abandoned house will haunt her nightmares for the rest of her life..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007392) Price: £10.99
Title: Into the Fire
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: First US edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Stated First Edition September 2005". Price still on dustjacket. Please Note: when this title was published in the UK it was published as The Glory Bus. "Pretty, young Pamela was a very happy newly-wed with a loving husband and a beautiful home. But all that changed the night Rodney broke in. He's been obsessed with Pamela since high school and now he intends to make her his slave for ever..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007393) Price: £12.99
Title: Into The Fire
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: Please Note: when this title was published in the UK it was published as The Glory Bus. Minor bump to tail of book spine. First US edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Stated First Edition September 2005". Price still on dustjacket. "Pretty, young Pamela was a very happy newly-wed with a loving husband and a beautiful home. But all that changed the night Rodney broke in. He's been obsessed with Pamela since high school and now he intends to make her his slave for ever..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007404) Price: £12.99
Title: Dweller
Author: Jeff STRAND
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: American first edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Toby was just a boy the first time he saw the creature in the woods. His parents convinced the terrified child it was only his imagination. The next time Toby saw the creature he was a lonely, unhappy teenager without friends. But the creature would be his friend. it would be there when Toby needed someone to talk to. And it would take care of the bullies who wouldn't leave Toby alone. After all, the creature needed to eat. And during their macabre, decades-long friendship, there will be other meals..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007423) Price: £ 3.39
Title: Dweller
Author: Jeff STRAND
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is unread but there is a minor production fault - a small ripple at the foot of the book spine. American first edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Toby was just a boy the first time he saw the creature in the woods. His parents convinced the terrified child it was only his imagination. The next time Toby saw the creature he was a lonely, unhappy teenager without friends. But the creature would be his friend. it would be there when Toby needed someone to talk to. And it would take care of the bullies who wouldn't leave Toby alone. After all, the creature needed to eat. And during their macabre, decades-long friendship, there will be other meals..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007424) Price: £ 5.49
Title: Dweller
Author: Jeff STRAND
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Toby was just a boy the first time he saw the creature in the woods. His parents convinced the terrified child it was only his imagination. The next time Toby saw the creature he was a lonely, unhappy teenager without friends. But the creature would be his friend. it would be there when Toby needed someone to talk to. And it would take care of the bullies who wouldn't leave Toby alone. After all, the creature needed to eat. And during their macabre, decades-long friendship, there will be other meals..." American first edition paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007425) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Friday Night in Beast House
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction) in 2010 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence, this is a first printing of this edition. Very fine and unread. "The legendary Beast House, once home to unspeakable acts of agony and murder, is now a decrepit tourist attraction where the curious go for cheap thrills and daily tours. These days few actually believe the stories of slaughter and sexual torture are true, or that the beast really exists. But in the silence of the night, the cellar door of Beast House opens once again..." The book also includes the bonus novella, The Wilds! IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007432) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Friday Night in Beast House
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book also includes the bonus novella, The Wilds! Very fine and unread. Published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction) in 2010 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence, this is a first printing of this edition. "The legendary Beast House, once home to unspeakable acts of agony and murder, is now a decrepit tourist attraction where the curious go for cheap thrills and daily tours. These days few actually believe the stories of slaughter and sexual torture are true, or that the beast really exists. But in the silence of the night, the cellar door of Beast House opens once again..."
IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007433) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Creatures of the Pool
Author: Ramsey CAMPBELL
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: FIRST US EDITION paperback published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction) in 2010 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. The book is unread but is bumped at the top of the book spine (caused in transit from the publishers). "Gavin Meadows always worried about his father. The old man could appear a bit paranoid at times, and his research projects sometimes seemed a little crazy. But now his father's missing, and Gavin is more than worried. And the more he looks into his father's research, the more frightened he becomes. This time his father might have really been on to something. Something truly terrifying. For the more Gavin learns of the secrets hidden beneath the city for centuries, the more he realizes the people he sees on the street every day may not be people after all." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007434) Price: £ 5.49
Title: Creatures of the Pool
Author: Ramsey CAMPBELL
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy. FIRST US EDITION paperback published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction) in 2010 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Gavin Meadows always worried about his father. The old man could appear a bit paranoid at times, and his research projects sometimes seemed a little crazy. But now his father's missing, and Gavin is more than worried. And the more he looks into his father's research, the more frightened he becomes. This time his father might have really been on to something. Something truly terrifying. For the more Gavin learns of the secrets hidden beneath the city for centuries, the more he realizes the people he sees on the street every day may not be people after all." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007435) Price: £ 6.99
Title: Snow
Author: Ronald MALFI
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: FIRST US EDITION paperback published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction) in 2010 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Very fine and unread. "When a brutal snowstorm shut down all the flights in and out of Chicago, Todd Curry and a few other stranded passengers rented a Jeep to drive the rest of the way to their destinations. But along a forested, isolated road, they picked up a disoriented man wandering through the snow. His car wouldn't start and his daughter had vanished. Strangest of all were the mysterious slashes cut into the back of the man's coat, straight down to the flesh...." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007436) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Snow
Author: Ronald MALFI
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread first edition (US) paperback published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction) in 2010 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "When a brutal snowstorm shut down all the flights in and out of Chicago, Todd Curry and a few other stranded passengers rented a Jeep to drive the rest of the way to their destinations. But along a forested, isolated road, they picked up a disoriented man wandering through the snow. His car wouldn't start and his daughter had vanished. Strangest of all were the mysterious slashes cut into the back of the man's coat, straight down to the flesh...." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007437) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Coffin County
Author: Gary A BRAUNBECK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. UNREAD. "The small town of Cedar Hill is no stranger to tragedy and terror. Nearly two centuries ago, when the area was first settled, a gruesome mass murder baptized the town with blood. More recently there was the Great Fire, the notorious night the casket factory burned down, taking an entire neighborhood with it. But no one in Cedar Hill can be prepared for what is to come - shocking murders that grow more horrendous with each victim, and a trail of taunting clues that point to the past... and to an old, abandoned graveyard." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007538) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Wind Caller
Author: P D CACEK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and UNREAD copy published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Listen to the leaves rustling. Hear the wind building. These could be the first signs that Gideon Berlander has found you. They could be the last sounds you hear. Gideon hasn't been the same since that terrifying night in the cave, the night he changed forever - the night he became a Wind Caller..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007539) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Night Prayers
Author: P D CACEK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and UNREAD mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "Poor Allison. One minute she's crying into her tequila in a country-western bar, and the next she's a vampire. She'd fallen for a lot of lines in her time, but she's never had a morning after like this one, waking up alone in a seedy L.A. motel room, dumped again - and suddenly one of the undead. Seth had promised her that things would be different. Then he sucked her dry and left her without so much as a training manual. Now it's up to her to figure out how to survive without a clue in the seamy underbelly of the city at night..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007540) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Attraction
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction. "The signs all along the desert highway read Come See the Mystery! But some mysteries should remain buried forever. Charlie Goodrow, owner of the Brake Down Palace Gas and Sundries, tells anyone who stops for a fill-up about the mysterious attraction in back. It's the mumified remains of an ancient legendary flesh-scraper, whose job had been to scrape the flesh off the bones of human sacrifices..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007541) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Halloween Man
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 1998
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and UNREAD copy. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "The New England coastal town of Stonehaven had a history of nightmares - and dark secrets. But when Stony Crawford fell in love with beautiful Lourdes Maria Castillo, he became the unwitting pawn in a game of horror and darkness, a game that had been played since long before his birth... The Halloween Man walks when the screaming begins, and only Stony Crawford holds the key to the chilling mystery of Stonehaven, and to the power of the unspeakable creature trapped within a summer mansion." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007542) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Naomi
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and UNREAD. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "Naomi went into the tunnels to destroy herself... but found an even more terrible fate awaiting her in the twisted corridors. And now the man who loves Naomi must find her... and bring her back to the world of the living, a world where a New York brownstone holds a burial ground of those accused of witchcraft, where the secrets of the living may be found within the ancient diary of a witch, and where a creature known only as the Serpent has escaped its bounds at last." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007543) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Pines
Author: Robert DUNBAR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Second
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Mint and unread. Second impression with a full 2 to 10 number sequence. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "Deep within the desolate Pine Barrens, a series of macabre murders draws ever nearer to an isolated farmhouse where a woman struggles to raise her strange, disturbed son. The boy seems to have a psychic connection to something in the dark forest, something unseen ... and evil. The old-timers in the region know the truth of the legendary creature that stalks the Pine Barrens. And they know the savagery of which it is capable." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007544) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Sacrifice
Author: John EVERSON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "They're coming. They are a race of sadistic spirits known as the Curburide, and they are about to arrive in our world, bringing with them horrors beyond imagination. The secret to summoning - and controlling - them has fallen into the hands of a beautiful, sexy and dangerously insane woman. Ariana has dedicated her life to unleashing the demons in our realm through a series of human sacrifices, erotic rituals of seduction and slaughter..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007545) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Covenant
Author: John EVERSON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Unread. "To the residents of the sleepy coastal town of Terrel, the cliffs of Terrel's Peak are a deadly place, an evil place where terrible things happen. Like a series of mysterious teen suicides over the years, all on the same date. Or other deaths, usually reported as accidents. Could it be a coincidence? Or is there more to it? Reporter Joe Kieran is determined to find the truth..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007546) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Museum of Horrors
Author: Dennis ETCHISON (Editor)
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Eighteen original tales of terror and grotesque from the greatest modern masters of the macabre, selected by award-winning editor, Dennis Etchison. Step inside the museum and gaze upon the dark works of...Peter Straub, Richard Laymon, William F Nolan, Ramsey Campbell, Tom Piccirilli, Joel Lane, Melanie Tem and many more." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007547) Price: £ 5.49
Title: Live Girls
Author: Ray GARTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Mass market paperback. Very minor bump at top of book spine. "The garish neon lights of New York City's Times Square can be very seductive. And so can the promises of dark pleasures on the seedier side streets. To Davey Owen, the lure of a glowing sign advertising "Live Girls" was too hard to resist. He was looking for a little entertainment. He found instead a nightmare in the form of a beautiful but strangely pale whoman. A woman who offers him passion, ecstasy - and eternal life - but takes in exchange his lifeblood and his very soul." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007548) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Bestial
Author: Ray GARTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Very fine and unread. "Something very strange is happening in the coastal California town of Big Rock. Several residents have died in unexplained, particularly brutal ways, many torn apart in animal attacks. And there's always that eerie howling late at night... You might think there's a werewolf in town. But you'd be wrong. It's not just one werewolf, but the whole town that's gradually transforming..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007549) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Loveliest Dead
Author: Ray GARTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "To most people it's just a large house, old and a bit run-down. To the Kellar family it's a new start, a chance to wipe out the painful past and begin again. But soon it will become a living nightmare. The terrors begin before the Kellars have even finished unpacking. They hear things, see things, shadowy flimpses into the impossible, things that are there - and then gone..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007550) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Shapeshifter
Author: J F GONZALEZ
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: missing
Comment: Very fine and unread. First Dorchester edition with a full 1-10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Mark Wiseman thought he had his curse under control. He thought he had kept it a secret. He was wrong. Bernard Roberts is a very wealth, powerful man, and he knows all about the curse that flows through Mark's veins. He also knows how Mark's parents were killed. If Mark wants Bernard to keep this knowledge to himself, he'll have to do what Bernard tells him. He'll have to use his curse to kill. But if Mark begins to loosen his grip over the wolf within him, will he lose control of it completely?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007551) Price: £ 6.29
Title: The Beloved
Author: J F GONZALEZ
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "Ronnie Baker thought his new girlfriend was perfect. But he couldn't see what his family did - that Diana and her children weren't quite normal, that somehow she was slowly sucking away his time, his money... his life. Don Grant has been tracking the creature ever since it turned his wife into something barely more than a living zombie. He's traced its mayhem back for centures. Now he's finally caught up with it, but unless he can find a way to stop it - fast - the nighmare will be unleashed on a whole new family." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007552) Price: £ 6.49
Title: A Drop of Scarlet
Author: Jemiah JEFFERSON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "Ariane Dempsey is a dedicated scientist specializing in blood diseases. None of her colleagues suspect that she is also a vampire. Lately, her research has taken a very personal turn - she's trying to find a drug that will help her lover, John, whose mind has been unstable since Ariane first made him a vampire. But the drug she develops has unforeseen effects and word spreads instantly through the vampire community. Vampires from all over the globe descend upon the city in droves. They will pay anything for the drug - or they will kill for it..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007553) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Reach
Author: Nate KENYON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread mass market paperback. First Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "Young Sarah is no ordinary girl. She's been diagnosed as schizophrenic and locked away in a children's psychiatric ward. But that's not what makes her special. She also has a very strange and powerful gift. Scientists have been studying Sarah's remarkable psychic power for years. Enhancing it, manipulating it... twisting it into something evil. But their plans have gone horribly wrong..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007554) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Atmosphere
Author: Michael LAIMO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "New York City police detective Frank Ballaro is returning home one night when he notices a trail of blood on the curb outside his apartment. It leads to an alley form which a naked man races in a frenzy. An oncoming cab ends the man's life, but not before he whispers a last, dying word - atmosphere! Frank finds a second injured man in the alley. In his hands the man desperately clutches a bizarre object, which he guards with his life. As the case leads Frank from Park Avenue to Harlem to Greenwich Village, he soon discovers the hideous meaning behing the word "atmosphere"... and the unspeakable terror that comes with it. He can only pray that it spares his life." Very fine and unread. Mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Horror). IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007555) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Dead Sould
Author: Michael LAIMO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction. Mint and unread. "For eighteen-year-old Johnny Petrie, the dilapidated farmhouse in Maine meant a way out. When the letter arrived saying he had inherited an estate from a man he'd never heard of before, Johnny knew he could finally escape the hell of living with his religious zealot mother and drunken father. He didn't realize that the hell he was moving to would be far, far worse." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007556) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Dead Souls
Author: Michael LAIMO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "For eighteen-year-old Johnny Petrie, the dilapidated farmhouse in Maine meant a way out. When the letter arrived saying he had inherited an estate from a man he'd never heard of before, Johnny knew he could finally escape the hell of living with his religious zealot mother and drunken father. He didn't realize that the hell he was moving to would be far, far worse." Mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction. Mint and unread. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007557) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Deep in the Darkness
Author: Michael LAIMO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Dr Michael Cayle wanted the best for his wife and young daughter. That's why he moved the family from Manhattan to accept a private practice in the small New England town of Ashborough. Everything there seemed so quaint and peaceful - at first. But Ashborough is a town with secrets. Unimaginable secrets..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007558) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Wyrm
Author: Stephen LAWS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Something hideous is about to happen to the small town of Shillingham. Why does a madman shoot at the workers tearing down the old gallows at the crossroads? Why are the children drawn to play in its shadow, as if by a silent command? What is the eerie, thickening fog that surrounds the village, cutting off the inhabitants from the outside world. Beneath the ground, something stirs. As the workers continue working and the bulldozers roll on, a dark and unimaginable evil, imprisoned beneath the gallows for centuries, slowly awakes. It is alive. It is powerful and cunning. And it wants revenge." VERY FINE and UNREAD. Mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). IN STOCK FOR IMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007559) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Everlasting
Author: Tim LEBBON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A mint and unread mass market paperback which was published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Fiction. "Only Scott can keep the vengeful ghost from completing his unholy ritual. Thirty years ago, Scott's grandfather slaughtered his best friend, then committed suicide. Now the spirit of the murdered man has returned, seeking the ancient volume that can return him to life - forever. Pursued by this savage spirit and accompanied by a strange woman who claims to be immortal, Scott must do the impossible. He must find the book that may have driven his grandfather to murder and destroy it before its secrets can be revealed. His desperate search will take him places few living people have been, including the nightmare known as The House of the Screaming Skulls..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007560) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Water Witch
Author: Deborah LEBLANC
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of the Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) Edition. "Dunny knew from an early age what it meant to be an outsider. Her special abilities earned her many names, like freak and water witch. So she vowed to keep her powers a secret. But now her talents may be the only hope of two missing children. A young boy and girl have vanished, feared lost in the mysterious bayous of Louisiana. But they didn't just disappear, they were taken and amid the ghosts and spirits of the swamp, there is a danger worse than any other, one with very special plans for the children - and for anyone who dares to interfere ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007561) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Black Train
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is a first printing of the Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Fine and unread condition. "Welcome to the Gast House. An historic bed and breakfast ... or a monument to evil and obscenity? Justin Collier didn't know the house's lurid, shocking history when he arrived for a relaxing stay. He knew nothing about the train tracks that run behind the house or that they once led to a place worse than hell. But he's learning... At night he can hear the mansion whisper. He hears little girls giggling where there are no little girls. And if he listens closely he can hear the haunting whistle of the train and the things chained in its prison cars. Each room of the house holds another appalling secret but the greatest secret of all rides ... THE BLACK TRAIN" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007562) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Flesh Gothic
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Hildreth House isn't like other mansions. One warm night in early spring, fourteen people entered Hildreth House's labyrinthine halls to partake in diabolical debauchery. When the orgy was over, the slaughter began. The next morning, thirteen of the revellers were found naked and butchered. Dismembered. Mutilated. But the fourteenth body was never found ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007563) Price: £ 6.49
Title: House Infernal
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) in 2007. "The old priory is a house built for the Church, but designed by Satan. It is a link between Earth and the infernal city of Hell. In the house, nuns are drained of blood by things far worse than vampires, and a virginal student is seduced by the perverse and haunted by things more terrifying than ghosts..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007564) Price: £ 6.49
Title: City Infernal
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy from Dorchester (Leisure Horror). Mass market paperback. "Cassie thought she knew all about Hell. But when her twin sister, Lissa, committed suicide, Cassie found that she was able to travel to the real thing - the city itself. Now, even though she's still alive, Cassie is heading straight to Hell to find Lissa. And the sights she sees as she walks among the damned will never be in any tourist guidebook..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007565) Price: £ 6.49
Title: City Infernal
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Horror)in very fine and unread condition. "Cassie thought she knew all about Hell. But when her twin sister, Lissa, committed suicide, Cassie found that she was able to travel to the real thing - the city itself. Now, even though she's still alive, Cassie is heading straight to Hell to find Lissa. And the sights she sees as she walks among the damned will never be in any tourist guidebook..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007566) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Golem
Author: Edward LEE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) in April 2009 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing, this is a mass market papaerback. The book is in VERY FINE and UNREAD condition. "From the bones of the dead... from a long-buried secret... through an ancient ritual... they rise to kill. What was first created to protect has now been perverted and twisted into servants of evil, commanded to exact a bloody, brutal vengeance. The original golem was molded from clay centuries ago to serve and defend the innocent. But today new golems will stalk the night to bring terror and death to the quiet Maryland coast. For one young copule, their dream home will become a slaughterhouse when they discover that nothing can stop the relentless walking horror known as... THE GOLEM." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007567) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Spirit
Author: Graham MASTERTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Minor bump to head of spine and tiny nick in front cover and minor crease at bottom of rear cover of what is otherwise an unread copy. Damage caused in transit from the publisher. "Peggy Buchanan was such an adorable little girl, all blond curls and sweetness. Then came the tragic day when her family found Peggy floating in the icy water of their swimming pool, dead, her white dress billowing around her. Her sisters, Laura and Elizabeth, couldn't imagine life without Peggy. They knew from that day forward their lives would be changed forever. But they couldn't know the nightmare that waited for them. Peggy may be dead - but she hasn't left them..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007568) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Death Mask
Author: Graham MASTERTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First printing of the Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Mass market paperback. Unread. "He appeared as if from nowhere, brutally slashed a man and a young woman in an office elevator, then vanished again without a trace. The woman survived and gave the police a detailed description of the killer's bizarre face, yet the police can find no sign of him anywhere. And again. One woman holds the key to his terrifying secret... but how do you stop a murderer who isn't there?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007569) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The 5th Witch
Author: Graham MASTERTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A fine and unread copy. Mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) with a full 1 to 10 number seuqence indicating a first printing of this edition. "A new and powerful crime alliance holds Los Angeles in a grip of terror. Anyone who opposes it suffers a horrible fate...but not by human hands. Bizarre accidents, sudden illnesses, inexplicable and gruesome deaths, all eliminate the alliance's enemies and render the crime bosses unstoppable. Every deadly step of the way, their constnt companions are four mysterious women, four shadowy figures who wield more power than the crime bosses could ever dream of. But at the heart of the nightmare lies the final puzzle, the secret of...the 5th witch..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007570) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The 5th Witch
Author: Graham MASTERTON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "A new and powerful crime alliance holds Los Angeles in a grip of terror. Anyone who opposes it suffers a horrible fate...but not by human hands. Bizarre accidents, sudden illnesses, inexplicable and gruesome deaths, all eliminate the alliance's enemies and render the crime bosses unstoppable. Every deadly step of the way, their constnt companions are four mysterious women, four shadowy figures who wield more power than the crime bosses could ever dream of. But at the heart of the nightmare lies the final puzzle, the secret of...the 5th witch..." A fine and unread copy. Mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) with a full 1 to 10 number seuqence indicating a first printing of this edition. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007571) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Cathedral of Vampires
Author: Mary Ann MITCHELL
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). Mass market edition. "They live among us, unnoticed. They amuse themselves with our suffering. They survive on our blood. They are vampires. Amongst the most infamous and powerful of these creatures is the notorious Marquis de Sade, his perverse and unholy desires still unquenched after two centuries. But his offspring, vampires of his own making, have hungers and desires of their own and the strongest is the need for revenge ..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007572) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Immaculate
Author: Mark MORRIS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "Jack Stone thinks he knows all about fear. After all, he's a successful horror writer. But when a death in the family sends him back to his childhood home, he encounters things that even he could not have imagined. The house and town are much as he remembers them, yet there's something wrong. Something that can't be true. All of his childhood fears are waiting for him..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007573) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Immaculate
Author: Mark MORRIS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Jack Stone thinks he knows all about fear. After all, he's a successful horror writer. But when a death in the family sends him back to his childhood home, he encounters things that even he could not have imagined. The house and town are much as he remembers them, yet there's something wrong. Something that can't be true. All of his childhood fears are waiting for him..." Very fine and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007574) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Dark Universe
Author: William F NOLAN
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy. Mass market paperback edition published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Welcome to William F Nolan's Dark Universe, a universe of horror, suspense and mystery. For the past fifty years Nolan has been writing in each of these worlds - and compiling a legendary body of work that is unsurpassed in quality, style... and the sheer ability to send chills down the spines of readers. At long last, this volume collects many of Nolan's finest stories, selected from his entire career. These are unforgettable tales guaranteed to frighten, surprise, delight and even shock readers who like to explore the shadows and who aren't afraid of the dark." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007575) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Deceased
Author: Tom PICCIRILLI
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2000
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread copy. Mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Something is calling Jacob Maelstrom back to the isolated home of his childhood - to the scene of a living nightmare that almost cost him his life. Ten years ago his sister slaughtered their brother and his parents, locked Jacob in a closet... then committed a hideous suicide. Now, as the anniversary of that dark night approaches, Jacob is drawn back to a house where the line between the living and the dead is constantly shifting..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007576) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Hexes
Author: Tom PICCIRILLI
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 1999
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A fine and unread copy. Mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "Matthew Galen came back to Summerfell for a reason. Not to visit his family. Not to relive childhood memories. No, he came back because his best friend was in a hospital for the criminally insane - for crimes too unspeakable to beleive. But Mattthew knows the terrifying truth..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007577) Price: £ 5.99
Title: A Lower Deep
Author: Tom PICCIRILLI
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A fine and unread mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Horror). "A man known only as the Necromancer and his demonic familiar named "Self" wander the spectral highways of the countryside,incurring the wrath of both heaven and hell - and facing the curses of the damned. But it's a figure from his past that may drive the Necromancer into a hell even he cannot escape. Jebedian DeLancre, the leader of the Necromancer's old coven, has created a new coven, an evil band determined to use the black arts for their own hideous ends..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007578) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Tower Hill
Author: Sarah PINBOROUGH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. "The quiet New England town of Tower Hill sits perched on high cliffs, removed from the outside world. At its heart lie a small college... and a very old church. There are secrets buried in Tower Hill, artifacts hidden centuries ago and long forgotten. But they are about to be unearthed..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007579) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Taken
Author: Sarah PINBOROUGH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "She's a beautiful little girl, only ten years old with pretty blond curls. Why, then, does she strike such terror into all who see her? Because she died thirty years ago - a horrible, agonizing death in the middle of a raging thunderstorm. Tonight the storm has returned...and so has she..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEIDATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007580) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Jigsaw Man
Author: Gord ROLLO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing of this edition. "What would you be willing to do for two million dollars? Michael Fox answered that question for himself. The hard way. He was just about to commit suicide when a stranger approached him and offered him two million in cold, hard cash. All he wanted in return was Fox's right arm... But that's only the beginning..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007581) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Crimson
Author: Gord ROLLO
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is in NEAR FINE and UNREAD condition. Minor crease to top left hand corner of rear cover. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) in March 2009 with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "The small town of Dunville is no stranger to fear. Evil has stalked its dark streets once before, twenty years ago, leaving in its wake a legacy of blood and madness. These days, no-one in the town likes to talk about it much. Some folks deny it ever happened... But four boyhood friends are about to discover the truth, though no-one will believe them..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007582) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Soultaker
Author: Bryan SMITH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Beautiful. Sexy. Inhuman. Jake McAllister knows that his brother Trey's new girlfriend is a bad influence, but he doesn't know what Myra's really after - Trey's soul. Trey is just one of her new playthings, a pawn in her centuries-long game. One by one, Myra has seduced and enslaved the young men of the town. The women have joined her cult as eager priestesses, lured by promises of sex and power. But Myra's unholy plan is almost complete. Can one man hope to battle such a seductive evil? Will he be able to resist the SOULTAKER?" Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Mass market paperback. First paperback edition, first printing. Full 1 to 10 number sequence. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007583) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Wicked Things
Author: Thomas TESSIER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Mint and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "The small town of Winship seems so perfect... on the surface. But as investigator Jack Carlson is finding out, appearances can be deceiving. He's looking into a rash of mysterious deaths in the town, but the more he pokes behind the picture-postcard facade, the more frightened he becomes. How could someone disappear in an open meadow, as if swallowed by the earth? Why does the ground seem to glow in spots? Why is no one able to stop the gangs of young thugs who roam the streets at will? Local residents are afraid to answer his question - with good cause. They know that Winship's tranquil exterior hides some truly... WICKED THINGS." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007584) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Wicked Things
Author: Thomas TESSIER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: missing
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) this mass market paperback is in fine and unread condition. there is a minor crease on the front cover and some small chips on rear cover caused in transit from the publisher. "The small town of Winship seems so perfect... on the surface. But as investigator Jack Carlson is finding out, appearances can be deceiving. He's looking into a rash of mysterious deaths in the town, but the more he pokes behind the picture-postcard facade, the more frightened he becomes. How could someone disappear in an open meadow, as if swallowed by the earth? Why does the ground seem to glow in spots? Why is no one able to stop the gangs of young thugs who roam the streets at will? Local residents are afraid to answer his question - with good cause. They know that Winship's tranquil exterior hides some truly... WICKED THINGS." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007585) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Finishing Touches
Author: Thomas TESSIER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread mass market paperback from Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). The book includes the bonus novella 'Father Panic's Opera Macabre!'. "On an extended holiday in London, Dr Tom Sutherland befriends a mysterious surgeon named Nordhagen and begins a wild affair with the doctor's exotic assistant, Lina. Seduced and completely entralled by Lina, Tom can think only of being with her, following her deeper into forbidden fantasies and dark pleasures. But fantasy turns to nightmare when Tom discovers the basement laboratory of Dr Nordhagen, a secret chamber where cruelty, desire and madness combine to form the ultimate evil" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007586) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Finishing Touches
Author: Thomas TESSIER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). A very fine and unread mass market paperback. "On an extended holiday in London, Dr Tom Sutherland befriends a mysterious surgeon named Nordhagen and begins a wild affair with the doctor's exotic assistant, Lina. Seduced and completely entralled by Lina, Tom can think only of being with her, following her deeper into forbidden fantasies and dark pleasures. But fantasy turns to nightmare when Tom discovers the basement laboratory of Dr Nordhagen, a secret chamber where cruelty, desire and madness combine to form the ultimate evil" The book includes the bonus novella 'Father Panic's Opera Macabre!'. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007587) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Darkness Wakes
Author: Tim WAGGONER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) in 2006. Mass market paperback. "In the small town of Ptolemy, darkness is a living thing. A powerful thing. Its home is in the shadows of a bizarre, hidden club named Penumbra, where it is worshipped by followers who need the pleasure it gives them. They are addicted to it. They live for it. And they kill for it. When Aaron was first introduced to Penumbra, he thought it was just a secret club where members could indulge their kinkier fantasies. Bit by bit, as he learned the club's true purpose he began to change in subtle, horrible ways..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007622) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Darkness Wakes
Author: Tim WAGGONER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "In the small town of Ptolemy, darkness is a living thing. A powerful thing. Its home is in the shadows of a bizarre, hidden club named Penumbra, where it is worshipped by followers who need the pleasure it gives them. They are addicted to it. They live for it. And they kill for it. When Aaron was first introduced to Penumbra, he thought it was just a secret club where members could indulge their kinkier fantasies. Bit by bit, as he learned the club's true purpose he began to change in subtle, horrible ways..." Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) in 2006. Mass market paperback. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007623) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Like Death
Author: Tim WAGGONER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A fine and unread mass market paperback. Minor damage to top of spine caused in transit from the publisher. "Scott Raymond is a man haunted by his past and terrorized in the present. As a young boy, he witnessed the brutal murder of his family, but there is so much of the gruesome tragedy that he simply cannot remember - including the identify of the killer or why Scott was spared. The memories won't come, but the trauma won't go away...." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007624) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Succulent Prey
Author: Wrath James WHITE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First printing of the Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) mass market papaerback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Unread. "Could serial killers be the victims of a communicable disease? Fifteen years ago, Joseph Miles was attacked by a serial child murderer. He was the only one of the madman's victims to survive. Now he himself is slowly turning into a killer. He can feel the urges, the burning needs, getting harder and harder to resist. Can anything stop him - or cure him - before he kills the only woman he's ever loved? Or before he infects someone else?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007625) Price: £ 6.49
Title: A Hard Day's Death
Author: Raymond BENSON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) mass market paperback with a full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. "It wasn't Peter Flame's best concert. His tour manager thought the aging rock star - once as big as Bowie or Lennon - seemed a little distracted. But when the manager stopped by his town house later that night, Flame was a lot worse than distracted - he was dead. It looked like Flame had hanged himself, but the coroner ruled it a homicide. Now it's up to Spike Berenger and Rockin' Security to find out who killed Flame... and why" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007626) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Sweetie's Diamonds
Author: Raymond BENSON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Originally published by Five Star, this is a Dorchester (Leisure Fiction) mass market paperback edition. "Diane Boston is a suburban mom with a secret. As her son discovered when he found an unmarked videotape. Diane had a former life as Lucy Luv, star of hardcore adult films. Somehow word of Diane's past has hit the streets, and now all hell has broken loose. Sure, the highschool where Diane teaches is upset, but that's the least of her worries. It seems when Lucy Luv mysteriously disappeared, she took a cache of stolen diamonds with her. And a West Coast porn czar with strong mob ties wants them back. With interest." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007627) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Sixth Shotgun
Author: Louis L'AMOUR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Historical Fiction). Mass market paperback. Stated on the front cover "First Time in Paperback". Collected here are two of L'Amour's most exciting works, in their original forms. The title story, a tale of stagecoach robbery and frontier justice, appeared first in a magazine, then in abridge form in different collections. Now for the first time in paperaback, readers are able to enjoy the story in its full-length version. Similarly the short novel included in this volume, The Rider of the Ruby Hills, is one of L'Amour's greatest range war novels was first published in a magazine, then expanded by the author into a longer version years later. Here is a chance to experience the novel as it appeared in its debut, as L'Amour originally wrote it." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007628) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Sixth Shotgun
Author: Louis L'AMOUR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated on the front cover "First Time in Paperback". Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Historical Fiction). Mass market paperback. "Collected here are two of L'Amour's most exciting works, in their original forms. The title story, a tale of stagecoach robbery and frontier justice, appeared first in a magazine, then in abridge form in different collections. Now for the first time in paperaback, readers are able to enjoy the story in its full-length version. Similarly the short novel included in this volume, The Rider of the Ruby Hills, is one of L'Amour's greatest range war novels was first published in a magazine, then expanded by the author into a longer version years later. Here is a chance to experience the novel as it appeared in its debut, as L'Amour originally wrote it." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007629) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Grub Line Rider
Author: Louis L'AMOUR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Historical Fiction). This is a first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Unread. "Here, collected together in paperback for the first time, are seven of L'Amour's finest stories, all carefully restored to their original magazine pulication versions. Whether he's writing about a cattle town in Montana (Black Rock Coffin Makers) a posse pursuit across the desert (Desert Death Song), a young gunfighter (Ride, You Tonto Riders) or a violent battle to defend a homestead (Grub Line Rider), L'Amour's powerful presentation of the American West is always vibrant and compelling." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007630) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Grub Line Rider
Author: Louis L'AMOUR
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: This is a first printing of this edition with a full 1 to 10 number sequence. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Historical Fiction). Unread. "Here, collected together in paperback for the first time, are seven of L'Amour's finest stories, all carefully restored to their original magazine pulication versions. Whether he's writing about a cattle town in Montana (Black Rock Coffin Makers) a posse pursuit across the desert (Desert Death Song), a young gunfighter (Ride, You Tonto Riders) or a violent battle to defend a homestead (Grub Line Rider), L'Amour's powerful presentation of the American West is always vibrant and compelling." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007631) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Treasure of Jericho Mountain
Author: Cameron JUDD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2005
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Historical Fiction). "One million dollars. It is more money than drifer Jeremy Prine could dream of. And he'd do anything to find it. He knows it's been stashed somewhere in the deserted mining shafts of Jericho Mountain. But what he doesn't realize is that a gang of gun-toting hardcases is hot on his trail. Bullets will fly, and once the killing starts there can be no turning back from the quest for cash." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007632) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Shadow Kingdoms
Author: Robert E HOWARD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Shadow Kingdoms is the first volume of The Weird Works of Robert E Howard, presenting all of Howard's work from the classic magazine Weird Tales, meticulously restored to its original texts. This volume begins with Spear and Fang, Howard's first professional fiction sale, and concludes with Red Thunder, a gripping sword and sorcery tale. Series characters present in this volume include King Kull and Solomon Kane." Published by Dorchester Publishing in 2007 this is a Cosmos book. Unread mass market paperback. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007636) Price: £ 5.99
Title: People of the Dark
Author: Robert E HOWARD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing, this is a Cosmos book. Mass market paperback. Unread. The Weird Works of Robert E Howard Volume Two. "People of the Dark is the second volume of The Weird Works of Robert E Howard, presenting many of Howard's works from the pulp magazines like Weird Tales, meticulously retored to its original texts. This volume begins with People of the Dark featuring a prototypical Conan of the Reavers, and concludes with The People of the Black Circle, one of the very best Conan the Cimmerian tales. This volume includes five Conan stories, as well as tales featuring other barbaric heroes, as only REH can present them." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007637) Price: £ 5.99
Title: People of the Dark
Author: Robert E HOWARD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The Weird Works of Robert E Howard Volume Two. "People of the Dark is the second volume of The Weird Works of Robert E Howard, presenting many of Howard's works from the pulp magazines like Weird Tales, meticulously retored to its original texts. This volume begins with People of the Dark featuring a prototypical Conan of the Reavers, and concludes with The People of the Black Circle, one of the very best Conan the Cimmerian tales. This volume includes five Conan stories, as well as tales featuring other barbaric heroes, as only REH can present them." Published by Dorchester Publishing, this is a Cosmos book. Mass market paperback. Unread. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007638) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Beyond the Black River
Author: Robert E HOWARD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A very fine and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester. A Cosmos book. "Beyond the Black River is the third volume of The Weird Works of Robert E Howard, presenting many of Howard's works from the pulp magazines like Weird Tales, meticulously retored to their original appearance texts. This volume begins with A Witch Shall be Born and concludes with Shadows in Zamboula and includes a total of four of the very best Conan tales. This volume also features two other fine horror stories, as only REH can write them" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007639) Price: £ 5.49
Title: Beyond the Black River
Author: Robert E HOWARD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Beyond the Black River is the third volume of The Weird Works of Robert E Howard, presenting many of Howard's works from the pulp magazines like Weird Tales, meticulously retored to their original appearance texts. This volume begins with A Witch Shall be Born and concludes with Shadows in Zamboula and includes a total of four of the very best Conan tales. This volume also features two other fine horror stories, as only REH can write them" A very fine and unread mass market paperback published by Dorchester. A Cosmos book. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007640) Price: £ 5.49
Title: No One Noticed the Cat
Author: Anne MCCAFFREY
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing, this is a Cosmos book. Mass market paperback. Unread. "After the death of wise old Mangan, the Regent of Esphania, many of the regent's skills and qualities seem to have been transferred to his beautiful and intelligent cat, Niffy, who at once attaches herself to the new ruler, Prince Jamas. When the king of a neighboring kingdom seems keen to forge an alliance with Jamas by allowing the prince to mary his niece, the real danger is Yasmin, the wicked queen wife, who poisons everyone she dislikes or suspects of interfering with her ambitions. Niffy must guide Jamas through a thicket of difficulties to save the Prince Jamas from a horrible fate!" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007641) Price: £ 5.99
Title: No One Noticed the Cat
Author: Anne MCCAFFREY
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "After the death of wise old Mangan, the Regent of Esphania, many of the regent's skills and qualities seem to have been transferred to his beautiful and intelligent cat, Niffy, who at once attaches herself to the new ruler, Prince Jamas. When the king of a neighboring kingdom seems keen to forge an alliance with Jamas by allowing the prince to mary his niece, the real danger is Yasmin, the wicked queen wife, who poisons everyone she dislikes or suspects of interfering with her ambitions. Niffy must guide Jamas through a thicket of difficulties to save the Prince Jamas from a horrible fate!" Published by Dorchester Publishing, this is a Cosmos book. Mass market paperback. Unread. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007642) Price: £ 5.99
Title: If Wishes Were Horses
Author: Anne MCCAFFREY
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing this is a Cosmos book. Mass market paperback. Unread. "Young Tizra and her twin brother Tracell find their world abruptly changed when their father is unexpectedly called to fight in a war which promises to last much longer than the usual three-day skirmish. Their mother - the village healer - enlists her children to assist her in caring for the many refugees left wounded and homeless by the conflict. Inspired by her mother, Tizra learns never to surrender hope even in time of fear and uncertainty." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007643) Price: £ 5.99
Title: If Wishes Were Horses
Author: Anne MCCAFFREY
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Young Tizra and her twin brother Tracell find their world abruptly changed when their father is unexpectedly called to fight in a war which promises to last much longer than the usual three-day skirmish. Their mother - the village healer - enlists her children to assist her in caring for the many refugees left wounded and homeless by the conflict. Inspired by her mother, Tizra learns never to surrender hope even in time of fear and uncertainty." Published by Dorchester Publishing this is a Cosmos book. Mass market paperback. Unread. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007644) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The 13th Immortal
Author: Robert SILVERBERG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published:
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Undated but circa 2004. Published by Dorchester Publishing, a Cosmos book. Unread. ""Who was your father?" the mutant asked Dale Kesley. And try as he might, Kesley could not remember; his past was an utter blank. But he knew one thing - the answer to his life's riddle lay in Antarctica, the once-frozen continent, now an earthly paradise surrounded by an impenetrable barrier. But how to get there? The only means of transportation were the spindly six-legged mutant horses. And it was suicide for Kesley to travel on the American continents. Two immortal dictators had set king-size rewards for his capture - dead or aline! But somewhere in the two continents there was someone who would help him, someone he had to find. The future of the world depended on his success." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007645) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Blackmailer
Author: George AXELROD
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crimer Series. This is a complete and unabridged version published in 2007. Originally published in the 1950s. "It's the story of a big-game hunter, fisherman, fighter, visitor to Cuba, drunk, and Nobel Prize-winning author, recently deceased of a self-inflicted gunshot wound, whose final unpublished manuscript could fetch a mint... It's the story of Hollywood's sexiest starlet, who manages to conceal things even when she's wearing nothing but a towel... and it's the story of Dick Sherman, intrepid New York publisher on the trail of the literary find of the century, and the killer who will stop at nothing to keep it from being found. IN STOCK NOW READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Ref: (007646) Price: £ 5.99
Title: A Diet of Treacle
Author: Lawrence BLOCK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in 2008 in their Hard Case Crime Series. It states on the front cover "first publication in almost 50 years". "Anita Carbone was a good girl - and it bored her. That's why she took the long subway ride down to Greenwich Village, home of the Beats and the stoners, home to every kind of misfit and dropout and free spirit you could imagine. It was where she met Joe Milani, the troubled young war veteran with the gentle touch. But it was also where she met his drug-dealing roommate - a man whose unnatural appetites led to murder..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007647) Price: £ 5.99
Title: A Diet of Treacle
Author: Lawrence BLOCK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Anita Carbone was a good girl - and it bored her. That's why she took the long subway ride down to Greenwich Village, home of the Beats and the stoners, home to every kind of misfit and dropout and free spirit you could imagine. It was where she met Joe Milani, the troubled young war veteran with the gentle touch. But it was also where she met his drug-dealing roommate - a man whose unnatural appetites led to murder..." Published by Dorchester Publishing in 2008 in their Hard Case Crime Series. It states on the front cover "first publication in almost 50 years". IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007648) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Lucky At Cards
Author: Lawrence BLOCK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First (Thus)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. Stated on the front cover "First publication in almost 40 years". "At cards and with women, Bill Maynard knew how to cheat. On the mend after getting run out of Chicago, professional cardsharp Bill Maynard is hungry for some action - but not nearly as hungry as Joyce Rogers, the tantalizing wife of Bill's latest mark. Together they hatch an ingenious scheme to get rid of her husband. But in life as in poker, the other player sometimes has an ace up his sleeve..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007649) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Killing Castro
Author: Lawrence BLOCK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing. A book in their Hard Case Crime series. This title was originally published in the year before the Cuban Missile crisis under a pen name Lawrence Block had not used before and has never used since. Stated on front cover: FIRST PUBLICATION IN ALMOST FIFTY YEARS. "There were five of them, each prepared to kill, each with his own reasons for accepting what might well be a suicide mission. They pay? $20,000 apiece. The mission? Fina a way into Cuba and kill Castro". IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007650) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Vengeful Virgin
Author: Gil BREWER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: A book in Dorchester Publishing's Hard Case Crime Series. Complete and unabridged. "What beautiful 18-year-old would want to spend her life taking care of an invalid? Not Shirley Angela. But that's the life she was trapped in - until she met Jack. Now Shirley and Jack have a plan to put the old man out of his misery and walk away with a suitcase full of cash. But there's nothing like money to come between lovers - money and other women..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007651) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Vengeful Virgin
Author: Gil BREWER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Unread. "What beautiful 18-year-old would want to spend her life taking care of an invalid? Not Shirley Angela. But that's the life she was trapped in - until she met Jack. Now Shirley and Jack have a plan to put the old man out of his misery and walk away with a suitcase full of cash. But there's nothing like money to come between lovers - money and other women..." A book in Dorchester Publishing's Hard Case Crime Series. Complete and unabridged. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007652) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Last Quarry
Author: Max Allan COLLINS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is new and unread but there is some slight yellowing to the inside of the front and rear cover which prevents the book from being described as mint. Stated on the front cover "First Publication Anywhere". A book in Dorchester Publishing's Hard Case Crime Series. The book was inspired by the film "Shades of Noir". Quarry's Back! "The ruthless professional killer known as Quarry long ago disappeared into a well-earned retirement. But now a media magnate has lured the restless hitman into tackling one last lucrative assignment. The target is an unlikely one: Why, Quarry wonders, would anyone want a beautiul young librarian dead? And why in hell does he care? On the 30th anniversary of the enigmatic assassin's first appearance, Collins brings him back for a dark and deadly mission where the last quarry may turn out to be Quarry himself." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007653) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Two for the Money
Author: Max Allan COLLINS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread. A book in Dorchester Publishing's Hard Case Crime Series. "Would Nolan bury the hatchet with the mob... or would they bury him first? They don't come any tougher than Nolan - but even a hardened professional thief can't fight off the whole Chicago mafia. So after 16 years on the run, Nolan's ready to let an old friend broker a truce. But Nolan finds himself facing the deadliest double cross of his career..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007654) Price: £ 6.29
Title: Baby Moll
Author: John FARRIS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. John Farris writing as Steve Brackeen. First publication in 50 years. "Six years after quitting the Florida mob, Peter Mallory is about to be dragged back in. Stalked by a vicious killer and losing his hold on power, Mallory's old boss needs help - the kind of help only a man like Mallory can provide". IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007655) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Top of the Heap
Author: Erle Stanley GARDNER
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: First publication in 30 years, from the creator of Perry Mason. Erle Stanley Gardner writing as A A Fair. A Cool & Lam Case. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. "When the beautiful girlfriend of a notorious gangster vanishes, the last man to be seen with her needs an alibi - and fast. Enter Donald Lam of the Cool & Lam detective agency. But his client's story doesn't add up, and soon Lam's uncovered a mining scam, an illegal casino, a double homicide... and a chance for an enterprising private eye to make a small fortune... if he can just stay alive long enough to cash in!" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007656) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Wounded and the Slain
Author: David GOODIS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Complete and unabridged. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. "Their marriage on the rocks, James and Cora Bevan flew to Jamaica for a last chance at patching things up. But in the slums of Kingston James found himself fighting for his life - while Cora found her own path to destruction in the arms of another man. Available for the first time in more than 50 years, this lost novel by legendary pulp author David Goodis is a stunning, shocking tale of cruelty, danger, desperation... and the possibility of redemption." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007657) Price: £ 5.99
Title: The Wounded and the Slain
Author: David GOODIS
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Available for the first time in more than 50 years, this lost novel by legendary pulp author David Goodis is a stunning, shocking tale of cruelty, danger, desperation... and the possibility of redemption. Complete and unabridged. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. "Their marriage on the rocks, James and Cora Bevan flew to Jamaica for a last chance at patching things up. But in the slums of Kingston James found himself fighting for his life - while Cora found her own path to destruction in the arms of another man." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007658) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Robbie's Wife
Author: Russell HILL
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. Stated first publication anywhere on the front cover. Unread. "Jack Stone fled Los Angeles, a failed marriage, and a failing career as a screenwriter to spend six months in the remote English countryside, hammering out the new script that would put him back on top. But what he found wasn't solitude and peace - it was temptation. Because Maggie Barlow, the wife of the man putting him up, had something irresistible about her. Something that could drive a man to kill..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007659) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Robbie's Wife
Author: Russell HILL
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated first publication anywhere on the front cover. Unread. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. "Jack Stone fled Los Angeles, a failed marriage, and a failing career as a screenwriter to spend six months in the remote English countryside, hammering out the new script that would put him back on top. But what he found wasn't solitude and peace - it was temptation. Because Maggie Barlow, the wife of the man putting him up, had something irresistible about her. Something that could drive a man to kill..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007660) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Somebody Owest Me Money
Author: Donald E WESTLAKE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Very fine and unread. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. Stated on the front cover "first publication in over 35 years". "Cab driver Chet Conwy was hoping for a good tip from his latest fare, the sort he could spend. But what he got was a tip on a horse race. Which might have turned out ok, except that when he went to collect his winnings Chet found his bookie lying dead on the living room floor. Chet knows he had nothing to do with it - but just try explaining that to the cops, to the two rival criminal gangs who each think Chet's working for the other, and to the dead man's beautiful sister, who has flown in from Las Vegas to avenge her brother's murder..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEIDATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007661) Price: £ 6.29
Title: Somebody Owes Me Money
Author: Donald E WESTLAKE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated on the front cover "first publication in over 35 years". Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime Series. Very fine and unread. "Cab driver Chet Conwy was hoping for a good tip from his latest fare, the sort he could spend. But what he got was a tip on a horse race. Which might have turned out ok, except that when he went to collect his winnings Chet found his bookie lying dead on the living room floor. Chet knows he had nothing to do with it - but just try explaining that to the cops, to the two rival criminal gangs who each think Chet's working for the other, and to the dead man's beautiful sister, who has flown in from Las Vegas to avenge her brother's murder..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEIDATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007662) Price: £ 6.29
Title: Shooting Star / Spiderweb
Author: Robert BLOCH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime series. Unread. This is two novels in one book - Shooting Star- when murder comes to Hollywood, only a one-eyed private eye can spot the killer... and Spiderweb - even a phoney fortune teller coulkd see danger in her future. From the author of Psycho. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007663) Price: £ 6.29
Title: Memory
Author: Donald E WESTLAKE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2010
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Stated First publication ever. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case Crime series. Unread. This final, never-before-published noel by Donald E Westlake is a noir masterpiece, a dark and painful portrait of a man's struggle against merciless forces that threaten to strip him of his very identity. "Hospitalized after a liaison with another man's wife ends in violence, Paul Cole has just one goal; to rebuild his shattered life. But with his memory damaged, the police hounding him, and no way even to get home, Paul's facing steep odds - and a bleak fate if he fails..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007664) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Cutie
Author: Donald E WESTLAKE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2009
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: The book is in near fine and UNREAD condition. Minor crease to the bottom left hand corner of the rear cover. Published in March 2009 in Dorchester's Hard Case Crime Series. PLEASE NOTE This book was originally published under the title THE MERCENARIES. "Mavis St Paul had been a rich man's mistress. Now she was a corpse. And every cop in New York City was hunting for the two-bit punk accused of putting a knife in her. But the punk was innocent. He'd been set up to take the fall by some cutie who was too clever by half. My job? Find that cutie - before the cutie found me." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007665) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Fright
Author: Cornell WOOLRICH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case crime series, the book states on the front cover "first publication in over 50 years). It was originally published under the pseudonym George Hopley. "A man. A woman. A kiss in the dark. That is how it begins. But before his nightmare ends, Prescott Marshall will learn that kisses and darkness can both hide evil intent - and that the worst darkness of all may be lurking inside him. Lost for more than half a century and never before published under Cornell Woolrich's real name, Fright is a breathtaking noir crime novel worthy of the writer who has been called one of the giants of mystery fiction and the Hitchcock of the written word." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCY
Ref: (007666) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Fright
Author: Cornell WOOLRICH
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Mint condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Lost for more than half a century and never before published under Cornell Woolrich's real name, Fright is a breathtaking noir crime novel worthy of the writer who has been called one of the giants of mystery fiction and the Hitchcock of the written word. Published by Dorchester Publishing in their Hard Case crime series, the book states on the front cover "first publication in over 50 years). It was originally published under the pseudonym George Hopley. "A man. A woman. A kiss in the dark. That is how it begins. But before his nightmare ends, Prescott Marshall will learn that kisses and darkness can both hide evil intent - and that the worst darkness of all may be lurking inside him." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCY
Ref: (007667) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Four Dark Nights
Author: Bentley LITTLE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2002
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: First US edition with a stated "First Edition October 2002". Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing. Unread but bumped at tail of book spine. Four original novellas by Bentley Little, Christopher Golden, Tom Piccirilli and Douglas Clegg. The novellas are: The Circle by Bentley Little, Pyre by Christopher Golden, Jonah Arose by Tom Piccirilli and The Words by Douglas Clegg. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007723) Price: £ 9.99
Title: The Infinite
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Near Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing, and a stated First Edition September 2001. American edition. Minor bump to head and tail of book spine. Price still on dustjacket. "Harrow is haunted, they say. The mansion is a place of tragedy and nightmares, evil and insanity. First it was a madman's fortress; then it became a school. Now it lies empty. An obsessed woman named Ivy Martin wants to bring the house back to life. And Jack Fleetwood, a ghost hunter, wants to find out what lruks within Harrow." IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DISPATCH
Ref: (007779) Price: £10.99
Title: Th Infinite
Author: Douglas CLEGG
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2001
Edition: First(US)
Description: Hardback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: Fine
Comment: Published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Horror) Full 1 to 10 number sequence indicating a first printing, and a stated First Edition September 2001. American edition. Price still on dustjacket. "Harrow is haunted, they say. The mansion is a place of tragedy and nightmares, evil and insanity. First it was a madman's fortress; then it became a school. Now it lies empty. An obsessed woman named Ivy Martin wants to bring the house back to life. And Jack Fleetwood, a ghost hunter, wants to find out what lruks within Harrow." IN STOCK READY FOR IMMEDIATE DISPATCH
Ref: (007780) Price: £12.99
Title: Endless Night
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2003
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Jody is pretty tough for a sixteen-year-old girl. That's the only reason she's still alive - for now. She was sleeping over at her friend Evelyn's house when a group of killers broke in and tried to slaughter everyone. She saw Evelyn spitted on a spear, but Jody managed to escape, along with Evenlyn's little brother, Andy. Simon was one of the killers that gruesome night. His friends have left it up to him to find the only living witness to their massacre. Or else they'll butcher his family next..." Fine and unread. Published by Dorchester Publishing (Leisure Books). IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007823) Price: £ 6.29
Title: Among the Missing
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2000
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Horror). Unread. "At 2.32 in the morning, a Jaguar roars along a lonely road high in the California mountains Behind the wheel sits a beautiful woman wearing only a skimpy, revealing nightgown. She's left her husband behind. She's after a different kind of man - someone as wild, daring, and passionate as herself. The man she wants is waiting for her... with wild plans of his own. The man waits patiently in the woods. But there will be no love tonight. In the morning a naked body will be found... a body missing more than its clothes. And the man will be waiting for someone else..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007824) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Body Rides
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Stated on rear cover "Author's restored version! First time in print." "Neal has been carrying a gun in his car lately - just to be safe. And it looks like it's a good thing he has. When he spots a woman tied naked to a tree and a man ready to kill her, he has no choice but to shoot the attacker. As a reward, the woman gives Neal something unimaginable. A bracelet which enables the wearer to step inside other people, to see through their eyes, to feel whatever they feel. To take "body rides"" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007825) Price: £ 6.29
Title: The Cellar
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "They call it Beast House. Tourists flock to see it, lured by its history of butchery and sadistic sexual enslavement. They enter, armed with cameras and camcorders, but many never return. The men are slaughtered quickly. The woman have a far worse fate in store... But the worst part of the house is what lies beneath it. Behind the cellar door..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007826) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Beast House
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "The house known as Beast House has become a museum of the most twisted and macabre kind It is a monument to its own infamous past. On display inside are wax figures of its victims, their bodies mangled and chewed, mutilated beyond description. The tourists who come to Beast House can only wonder what sort of terrifying creature could be responsible for such attrocities. Surely nothing human..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007827) Price: £ 6.49
Title: The Beast House
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "The house known as Beast House has become a museum of the most twisted and macabre kind It is a monument to its own infamous past. On display inside are wax figures of its victims, their bodies mangled and chewed, mutilated beyond description. The tourists who come to Beast House can only wonder what sort of terrifying creature could be responsible for such attrocities. Surely nothing human..." Unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007828) Price: £ 6.49
Title: After Midnight
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Fine and unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). "Alice has quite a story to tell you. That's not her real name, of course. She couldn't give her real name, not after all the things she reveals about herself in this book. All of her... adventures. And all that killing. She wouldn't want the police to find her, now would she?" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007829) Price: £ 6.29
Title: After Midnight
Author: Richard LAYMON
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2006
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "Alice has quite a story to tell you. That's not her real name, of course. She couldn't give her real name, not after all the things she reveals about herself in this book. All of her... adventures. And all that killing. She wouldn't want the police to find her, now would she?" Fine and unread. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007830) Price: £ 6.29
Title: Ghost Walk
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: First(US)
Description: Softback, Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Full 1 to 10 number sequence. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fictions). The book is is in fine and unread condition.Some minor chips to top of spine. "There are all kinds of legends about LeHorn's Hollow. Everything from ghosts to a goat man are said to haunt the woods. So it's the perfect place for Ken Ripple to set up his latest haunted attraction. Halloween is coming and Ripple knows folks will come from miles around to walk down the spooky trail and get scared witless. But there's one thing that Ripple hasn't counted on... Those legends aren't just talk. Evil really does wait in the woods. Soon the unsuspecting customers will pay their money and get in line... to die." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007833) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Ghoul
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Unread. "June 1984. Timmy Graco is looking forward to summer vacation, taking it easy and hanging out with his buddies. Instead, his summer will be filled with terror in a life and death battle against a nightmarish creature that few believe exist..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007834) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Ghoul
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2007
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: "June 1984. Timmy Graco is looking forward to summer vacation, taking it easy and hanging out with his buddies. Instead, his summer will be filled with terror in a life and death battle against a nightmarish creature that few believe exist..." Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Unread. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007835) Price: £ 5.99
Title: Dark Hollow
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Unread. Please note: This book was originally published under the title The Rutting Season. "Something very strange is happening in LeHorn's Hollow. Eerie, piping music is heard late at night, and mysterious fires have been spotted deep in the woods. Women are vanishing without a trace overnight, leaving behind husbands and families. When up-and-coming novelist Adam Senft stumbles upon an unearthly scene, it plunges him and the entire town into an ancient nightmare..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007836) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Dark Hollow
Author: Brian KEENE
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2008
Edition: Re-issue
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Please note: This book was originally published under the title The Rutting Season. Published by Dorchester (Leisure Fiction). Unread. "Something very strange is happening in LeHorn's Hollow. Eerie, piping music is heard late at night, and mysterious fires have been spotted deep in the woods. Women are vanishing without a trace overnight, leaving behind husbands and families. When up-and-coming novelist Adam Senft stumbles upon an unearthly scene, it plunges him and the entire town into an ancient nightmare..." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007837) Price: £ 6.49
Title: Grifter's Game
Author: Lawrence BLOCK
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing
Published: 2004
Edition: Reprint
Description: Softback, Very Fine condition
Dust Jacket: No dustjacket
Comment: Published by Dorchester in their Hard Case Crime Series. Originally published in 1961 under the title Mona. Complete and unabridged. "Con man Joe Marlin was used to scoring easy cash off gullible women. But that was before he met Mona Brassard - and found himself holding a stolen stash of raw heroin. Now Joe's got to pull off the most dangerous con of his career. One that will leave him either a killer - or a corpose." IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH
Ref: (007878) Price: £ 5.99
